Flower Cannons

• A very tall Flower Cannon with a magnificent bat
    A Flower Cannon from Tai Po Market. This tall and slender example had a magnificent bat on the top with a large number of lanterns on both sides, and a particularly fine pair of guarding lions among the decorations.
  • A small Flower Cannon on display.
    Another Flower Cannon on display showed distinctive rippled lower layer. It was of smaller size and adorned with a pair of fine dragons near the base. This small Flower Cannon was from Tai Po Market. The bat is obscured by the wide panels of the Spirit Red, but the balance overall is harmonious.
  • Adjusting a large Flower Cannon.
    This Flower Cannon boasts a rippled base with fringe, an imposing bat at the top, and a very large Spirit Red surrounding the whole. In between are masses of auspicious decorative elements and models of opera figures and deities.
  • A large Flower Cannon with a yellow base.
    A much larger Cannon, with a golden base trimmed with floral medalions. It is crowned by a very large and elegant bat, framed by the Spirit Red, whose side panels extend the length of the Cannon. It is lavishly decorated with auspicious decorations.
  • An example of the tallest Flower Cannon.
    This very tall Flower Cannon is nearly fifteen feet - an example of the tallest of Flower Cannons, with the name of the association in an unusual arrangement at the top. It holds a very large model of the bat.
  • A small Flower Cannon.
    This is an example of a smaller Flower Cannon from So Ku Wan. Flower Cannons range in height from six feet to nearly twenty feet, but twelve to fifteen feet is common. This one has a fine cloth bat at the top, and elaborately-dressed figures flanking the sides.
  • Adjusting the side of the Flower Cannon with a large Spirit Red.
    A Flower Cannon of the most common height. The base is heavily reinforced to hold the overall structure. In addition to the bat and the peacock at the top, this example is trimmed with a very long paneled Spirit Red, which would have been custom crafted.
  • A fine Flower Cannon set aside.
    Another Flower Cannon from So Ku Wan has four levels - the top, two sections of the body and base. Well balanced, this example bears two phoenix at the sides of the bat, a pair of golden lanterns, and a number of figures representing deities and characters from opera.
  • A very fine and wide bodied Flower Cannon.
    This very wide and tall Flower Cannon (as seen by the height of the two men standing along the sides) is adorned with very large morning glory flowers along the sides. The middle section holds a pair of unicorns and a pair of lanterns. Two large models of opera figures sit at the base and a small ship model is set in below the bat. The bat itself is trimmed with a large pair of Golden Flowers.