Medical services

• The first prison hospital
    The first prison hospital opened in1863, which operated inside the prison by medical officers with independent sickbay.
  • The Victoria Prison Dental Clinic
    The prison dental clinic was located at the Second floor of D Hall. Comprehensive dental treatment, including the provision of dentures, simple fillings and extractions were provided for the inmates by visiting dentist in Victoria Prison.
  • Prison Medical Staff
    During the early nineteen century, medical resources were limited in Victoria Prison and there was no medical staff on duty during the night. Full-time medical staff was hired since 1960s.
  • Victoria Prison Sickbay
    Victoria Prison had its own hospital and sickbays served by Medical Officers from the Department of Health and Correctional Officers who were qualified in nursing care.
  • Prison Hospital Staff’s Responsibility
    The hospital staff was responsible for providing medical cares for the sick inmates round the clock. They also needed to conduct body examination for the newly admitted convicts and detainees.