CollectionsRemembrance of the Avant-Garde: Archival Camera CollectionAll ItemsVideo
特藏從前衞到懷舊—館藏攝影器材全部項目影片
  • Interview of Denis Bray
    Denis Bray, former Secretary for Home Affairs, donated all 37 reels of 16mm and 8mm documentaries shot by his father, the Rev Arthur Bray and himself to the Hong Kong Film Archive in 2002. Besides capturing family lives, the films also recorded historical and social changes of Hong Kong and South China from the 1930s to 1970s. This video is edited from the oral history interview and documentaries of Denis Bray.
  • 8mm film clips with commentary by Chan Tin Shing
    Chan Tin Shing recounts the production process and creative ideas of his short films In & Out (1981), Impressionism, Nature (1982), I Believe in Yesterday (1983) and The Clouds (1986-88).
  • 35mm Film Camera Assembly Procedure
    Assembling of Arriflex 35 II C film camera, a product of 1964, demonstrated by staff of Salon Films (H.K.) Ltd. The procedures involve setting up the cradle head, tripod and camera body, as well as film loading and lens tuning.