Cheung Chi Cheung

Merchants and workers of Dongguan origin in Yau Ma Tei Fruit Market. Location and types of busin...

Yau Ma Tei Fruit and Vegetable Wholesale Market (commonly known as Yau Ma Tei Wholesale Fruit Market or simply Fruit Market) was mainly operated by the Dongguan natives. It was estimated that in the early years around 80% of the market operators were Dongguan people. The Tung Kun Street and Shek Lung Street are named after the two populous areas in Dongguan, indicating this feature of the Market. The market operators came from different villages and towns in Dongguan. The Cheung family from Shilong town and the Yip family from Jingshan County were the major stall operators in the Market. When a Dongguan native opened a laan (colloquial word for fruit stall) in the Market, they would arrange natives from their home place to work in it. Cheung Chi Cheung was born in Hong Kong in 1954 to a family with a native origin from Shilong town. His father came to Hong Kong for work in the early 1930s. At first, he worked in the Kowloon Laan, then he transferred to the Kung Cheung Laan. When Hong Kong was occupied by the Japanese in the 1940s, the owner of Kung Cheung Laan left the business to the employees while he kept a portion of the shares before fleeing Hong Kong. The employees renamed it as Tai Yik Laan, but they continued to pay rent to their former boss. During the Japanese Occupation, Cheung Chi Cheung’s father stayed in Hong Kong and continued to operate the Laan in the Fruit Market. After the war, his father continued to operate Tai Yik Laan and held increasingly larger shares.

In the early years, the Fruit Market also wholesaled vegetables, live poultry and live fish, while some fruit and vegetable wholesale stalls also sold rice and non-staple food. The Market was occupied by a fruit section, vegetable section, poultry section, fish section, woodware workshop and machinery stalls. The Fruit Market was built in the early 1930s on Reclamation Street, with Sau Wo Laan being a well-known wholesale stall. Each wholesale stall had different styles, some with a flat rooftop and some with a pyramidal top. In 1952, the government redeveloped the section of Shek Lung Street into a series of 16 fruit stalls in view of the growing demand for fruits and a lack of space for more operations. Earlier this section used to be occupied by the vegetable section. The new stalls along Shek Lung Street were two-storey buildings with a rooftop with the same design and construction materials, the walls being decorated with Shanghainese style. In the early 1960s, the fish and vegetable sections were moved to Cheung Sha Wan wholesale markets. After the removal, a portion of the vacant land was built into a car park for loading and unloading cargoes within the premise of the Market. The remaining portion was developed into the Yaumati Catholic Primary School, CCC Wanchai Church Kei To Primary School and T.K.D.S. Fong Shu Chuen School. In the early 1970s, the poultry section was also moved out and the fruit wholesalers at Wah Tak Building were moved in.

Title Merchants and workers of Dongguan origin in Yau Ma Tei Fruit Market. Location and types of business in Fruit Market
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-001
Family and education background. Memories of being a street child in Mong Kok and Yau Ma Tei

Cheung Gor worked in the Tai Yik Lan. In those days, work started from 7 am to 5 pm. After work, he would go for dinner with workmates. If they had to work until 9 pm, they went for midnight snack. Since the 1970s, the business hours have continued to advance because of changing packaging and transport mode. The working hours were shifted to from 5 am to 3 pm. Today, the workers work from 12 am to 9 am. When the wooden boats anchored, the workers would go and sort out the goods. They discarded the decayed fruits and kept the quality ones. One batch of oranges from the US usually contained 54 or 63 cartons.

In those days, workers used a shoulder pole for transport. Only 4 to 6 cartons could be carried in one go; 20 to 50 cartons were carried if a pushcart was used. Today, the workload is lighter and less manual labour is needed because the lifter is available - it carries the whole batch in one go. Before the reform and opening up of China, all goods from the mainland were managed by the Ng Fung Hong. A gathering was held at 7.45 am every morning at the Fruit Company to negotiate the prices based on fruit samples. The discussion was attended by veteran representatives nominated by the companies who had the necessary experiences and knowledge to determine the price. The pricing was based on quality of goods and market conditions. The prices confirmed would be the standard prices of that day.

Title Family and education background. Memories of being a street child in Mong Kok and Yau Ma Tei
Subject Community| Social Life
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-002
Living environment in Yau Ma Tei's old tenement. Cooked food stalls in Yung Shue Tau

Cheung Chi Cheung spent his childhood in Mong Kok and Yau Ma Tei. He had lived in old tenements on Canton Road, Shandong Street, Shanghai Street and Sai Yeung Choi Street. Canton Road was the road he knew best. When he was a child, he did not think the Fruit Market was dirty because the old Chinese tenements had poorer hygienic conditions. There were no flushing toilets; the tenants used buckets instead. The buckets were placed at the porch by 7.30pm everyday to be collected night soil workers. The children worried most about belly pain after 7.30 pm because if that happened, they had to go downstairs to defecate. The stairways of an old Chinese tenement were dimly lit; children were afraid of the darkness and the noise from the wooden staircases when somebody walked on. In those days, it was common that the dead body of a deceased resident would be sent off to their funeral directly from their home. They were placed into a coffin at home which were sent down along a bamboo slide connecting between the balcony of their home and the street. Because the wooden stairway caught fire easily making escape difficult during a fire, Cheung Chi Cheung’s parents always prepared ropes at home in case they had to send their children down into the street when a fire broke out.

Cheung Chi Cheung’s father had a cousin who operated a cooked food stall in Yung Shue Tau selling noodles and mud carp soup with arrow root. Cheung Chi Cheung was willing to help out when his parents asked the children to send something to this uncle. He enjoyed running the errand because his uncle would give him delicious food. In those days, many cooked food stalls operated on Temple Street in the front of the Temple. There were other hawkers who played martial arts, sold medicines, did haircut and physiognomy. On that part of Temple Street, he did not see hawkers selling dry goods (clothes, stationeries and other daily necessities). When the living standards improved in the 1970s, the cooked food stalls on Temple Street sold a greater variety of food such as deep fried chicken, mollusks, mantis shrimps, hot pot and fried vegetables. In his childhood days, a lotus seed bun in the Chinese restaurant was enough to make him happy. When he worked in the Fruit Market, the employees had lunch at 11 am and 5 pm at the stall. On the 2nd and 16th days of every lunar month, they enjoyed the chicken served as a worshipping offer. On Saturdays, they had pork belly soup with vegetables, so there was a saying in the trade: Pork Soup for Saturdays. Over the years, the Fruit Market only closed on the 1st day of December to celebrate the anniversary of the Merchants Association and the 1st day of the first lunar month for Chinese New Year.

Title Living environment in Yau Ma Tei's old tenement. Cooked food stalls in Yung Shue Tau
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-003
Places he visited during his childhood. Major cinemas in Mong Kok
When Cheung Chi Cheung was a child, his father worked in the Fruit Market and his mother ran a fixed stall in the Mong Kok Market on Canton Road. He used to play around on Canton Road. Occasionally, he would go to Temple Street to visit his uncle. In the past, there was a nullah on Waterloo Road. The surrounding area was a popular place for the tradition of “hitting villains”. In those days, the site where the No. 8 Waterloo Road now stands used to be the hub of rickshaws and street-side stalls that helped customers to write letters and fill application forms. To prevent their children from fooling around on the streets, adults created a lot of rumours such as children being caught and struck to death like  striking construction pillars. It was a common form of parenting among the older generations. In the 1960s, the Cheung’s family moved to Sai Yeung Choi Street when Cheung Chi Cheung was in Primary 2 or 3. There he mostly played around on Hak Po Street. He began to go to other districts outside Yaumatei when he studied Primary 4. In the period between 1960s and 1970s, there were a lot of cinemas in Mong Kok, such as Victory Theatre, Hollywood Theatre, Gala Theatre, Ritz Theatre and Broadway Theatre. Cheung Chi Cheung liked going to see movies and once he had watched four to five movies in a day. For a time, the Urban Council required each licensed fruit wholesale stall to send its employees to have vaccination and inoculation every year. Those who were vaccinated were given 2 days for rest. During these rest days, Cheung Chi Cheung went watching movies in Mong Kok from the morning session to the 9.30pm night session.

Title Places he visited during his childhood. Major cinemas in Mong Kok
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-004
Spending his childhood with his father in Fruit Market. Hygiene and rats in Fruit Market

Cheung Chi Cheung spent a lot of time with his father when he was a child. He always went to the Fruit Market to visit his father at 1 pm and went to have lunch with him in a nearby teahouse. They usually frequented the Fu Yu Teahouse on Reclamation Street, Bun Sum Teahouse at the junction of Shanghai Street and Man Ming Lane, and Yat Ding Ho Teahouse opposite the Yung Shue Tau. Because his father loved small animals, he preferred Yat Ding Ho where customers were allowed to bring bird cages there. His father used to keep pigeons on the rooftop of the Tai Yik Laan and brought them home to make soup on Saturdays. Cheung Chi Cheung thought that the Fruit Market in the old days was like a large family. Everybody knew who was whose child, when the children came to visit their fathers, they knew whom they should lead them to. When he visited his father at the Market, he received candies from the elders.

The Fruit Market was not spacious for children to play around. It was a dirty place packed with baskets. In the early 1970s, Cheung Chi Cheung had once caught half a basket of rats. In the past, water melons from China were shipped in square-footed baskets. After these baskets were emptied, they were set aside for a month or so waiting for the next boat to go back to China. The baskets were stored at the back of the respective stalls by ten in one pile. Very often the rats were attracted to the leftover of the fruits in the baskets. The rats crowded together in the baskets. Cheung brought the baskets into the banana enclosure and killed them all. The dead rats could fill up half a basket. Today, an aqua privy remains in the Fruit Market and night soil collection service is provided 2 to 3 days a week.

Title Spending his childhood with his father in Fruit Market. Hygiene and rats in Fruit Market
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-005
Daily routine of a wholesale stall in early years. Adjustment of working hours since the 1970s

Before the 1970s, the Fruit Market operated from 10 am to 5 pm and the workers had dinner in the Market. The cargo ships from abroad usually arrived in the afternoon, the wholesale stalls would hire wooden boats to bring the goods from the ship to the market pier. The fruit stall employees would go to the wooden boats to check the cargo and pick out the perished ones. Sometimes they had to work until 10pm. In the next morning, transport workers moved the goods from the boat to the market stalls. The transport workers had to start 4 hours earlier than the stall employees. Their wages were piece rate, counted by the number of cartons or baskets they had carried. Heavy loads were given a higher rate. The wage was agreed between the stall merchant and the workers’ leaders from time to time. In those days, workers carried the goods with a shoulder pole. A worker could carry 4 to 6 cartons of American oranges in one move depending on his physical strength. The selling was opened from 7am to 3 or 4pm. The time for selling seasonal fruits such as longans, lychees and durians would be extended to 7 to 8pm. In the night, many hawkers came with a wooden cart to buy the leftovers and then sold them outside cinemas.

When there were no incoming shipments, the workers called it a time to “bask on the mat”. The workers doing odd-jobs (colloquially called “young boy”) had to stay at the stalls. They killed time by playing games such as shuttlecock, ping pong or Chinese billiards. The senior employees usually played mahjong and Sap Ng Wu (a card game commonly known as “fishing”) while waiting for the arrival of the next shipment. The stall employees worked flexible hours. They might get off work if there was no work to do. Only one to two employees would stay behind to watch over the stall. The employees discussed among themselves who would stay. When it was a busy day, the employees would work until 11pm and they would be given free midnight snack. As container transportation has gained popularity since the 1970s, the mode of packaging and transportation changed tremendously. Nowadays, the workers started at midnight and got off work at 9am the next morning; whereas they used to work from 7am to 5pm in the past. As fruits were imported into Hong Kong by air, the stall merchants have stopped sending wooden boats to collect fruits from large cargo ships. The stall employees no longer sorted fruits on the boat. Instead they sorted good fruits from bad fruits while they sold the fruits in the morning. The work was compressed into fewer hours and they had to be quick to catch up the simplified procedure. Since the 1970s, the goods were carried to the market with increasingly advanced method. The shoulder poles were replaced by wooden push-carts, and less manual labour was required.

Title Daily routine of a wholesale stall in early years. Adjustment of working hours since the 1970s
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-006
Working rhythm, holidays and festivals of Fruit Market in early years

When Cheung Chi Cheung joined the trade in the early 1970s, he had to work the whole day in the Market. He opened the market at 7am each day and did all kinds of odd jobs. He had lunch at about 11am and continued to work after lunch. Occasionally it was less busy in the afternoon, when he became a senior worker, he would have tea in a teahouse such as Fu Yu, Bun Sum and Yit Ting Ho. Sometimes he would go to the air-conditioned Kam Wah Theatre or Yau Ma Tei Theatre for a nap. He would return to the Market at 4pm, the day’s work ended at 5pm and then all employees had dinner together at the stall before going home. Sometimes they had to work overtime. In those days, Cheung Chi Cheung had little time for entertainment; he worked even harder after marriage. In the past, the Fruit Market only closed for two days in the year: the first day of December to celebrate the anniversary of the Kowloon Fruit & Vegetable Merchants’ Association and the 1st day of the first lunar month. On the Lunar new year’s eve, the workers had to work until 3am. Some time later, the Fruit Market closed on the 15th day of March to celebrate the anniversary of the Stall Merchants’ Group. Until today, the day following the anniversaries of the Association and the Merchants’ Group respectively continued to be designated as a holiday. Some stalls continued to operate as usual in order to clear up their stock. A fresh fruit can sell at a better price. So the stall merchants would rather work than having holidays if they still had unsold fruits in their stock.

According to the labour law, fruit stall employees are entitled to more holidays. If they had to work on holidays, they were allowed to get off work earlier. The membership of the Association is individual-based, anyone who works in the fruit wholesale trade can apply for membership. The transport workers working for fruit stalls are also eligible members, but most of them preferred to join the Fruit and Vegetable Trade Workers Union. The feast held in celebration of the Merchants Association’s anniversary is sponsored by the Association, but the members have to share a part for the expenditure. The Merchants’ Group is opened to stall merchants only. The stall merchants and stall employees plus their families are welcome join the anniversary feasts. In recent years, the anniversary feasts are usually held at the Nathan Restaurant.

Title Working rhythm, holidays and festivals of Fruit Market in early years
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-007
Staffs of a wholesale stall: odd-job boys, sellers, merchandisers and the accounts clerk. Cheung ...

The employees of a wholesale stall include the odd-job boys, sellers, merchandisers and the accounts clerk. The merchandiser is on the highest rank because sourcing good fruits determines the success of the stall. A merchandiser must have both experience and a good sense of judgment. A seller is responsible for selling goods to smaller wholesalers and retailers. The odd-job boy is at the lowest rank. He is responsible for doing odd jobs such as moving the goods, cleaning and serving meals. He has to stand by in the stall all the time and follow the instructions from the merchandisers and sellers. To join the fruit trade, one must start as an odd-job boy and learn all knowledge about fruits, such as production cycle, judging fruit quality and deciding a proper quantity of shipment order. Based on such knowledge, he shall learn to fix prices. When the merchandiser is away for tea, he may try to take over his role. Most merchandisers and sellers of the Fruit Markets were former odd-job boys. Some had stayed at the odd-job position for decades. Even if they were not able to be promoted to higher positions, they would not be fired because firing a worker was not a usual practice in the Fruit Market. An odd-job boy had to wait for the merchandiser to retire or quit before he was promoted. The ‘mister’ (or technically an accounts clerk) is responsible for money matters and the account books; it is a white-collar job. A saying in the trade reflects the tedious work of the ‘mister’: ‘The mister works mechanically, the merchandiser works flexibly’. However a mister must proper education, at least junior secondary level. Because he is involved in money matters, he is usually referred by an acquaintance of the stall owner. In the past they used an abacus to work out the calculation; now they work with the computer and a calculator.

Cheung Chi Cheung joined the trade as an odd-job boy in the Tai Yik Laan. Although his father was one of the proprietors, he climbed up the vocational ladder step by step. In the first 7 to 8 years, he focused on taking care of the fruits from the Western countries and therefore accumulated a lot of expertise about fruits. During the period, he learnt from the senior employees and also built up friendship with the hawker-buyers. Cheung Chi Cheung thought a fruit stall worker must have good interpersonal relationship. He was promoted to seller after 7 to 8 years. He sold goods in front of the stall with an abacus at hand. The Western fruits section did not need a merchandiser. The hongs (foreign import/export firms) or importers supplied goods to the wholesale stall. The fruit stall sold the imported Western fruits on consignment and earned commission from the sales. In those days, the stall employees had good interpersonal relationships among themselves. The relationships among employees as well as between employees and stall owners were harmonious. The markets had benign competition too, but competition becomes fierce in recent years as some operators do business in improper ways.

Title Staffs of a wholesale stall: odd-job boys, sellers, merchandisers and the accounts clerk. Cheung Chi Cheung's career path in Fruit Market
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-008
Responsibilties and career prosepct of different employees in a wholesale stall. Shareholders and...

The employees of a wholesale stall include the odd-job boy, seller, merchandiser and ‘mister’ (accounts clerk). They all received monthly salary. A small wholesale stall had only 2 to 3 employees. The stall proprietor(s) very often also work(s) in the stall; he fits well in any of the positions. To avoid arguments over prices, each stall only employs one merchandiser. There are two ‘misters’: the external mister and internal mister. The former deals with payments and the latter keeps the accounts books. In the early years, the tasks were divided among the stall employees by the source of fruits: such as mainland goods (from Southern and Northern China), Western goods (from U.S., Australia, New Zealand, etc.), South East Asian goods and bananas. As the bananas needed special treatment upon arrival at the wholesale stall, a special section was set up to manage them. The merchandiser of the banana section did not engage in goods from Southern and Northern China. There was no merchandiser for Western goods; there were only seller and odd-job boy to share the work. In recent years, the workers no longer have their tasks divided by the source of goods because the business condition was not as good as before. Job promotion depends on competence and interpersonal relationship. Some odd-job boys are promoted in 5 to 6 years while some remained as odd-job boy throughout their work lives. An odd-job boy usually gets a promotion when the merchandiser retires or leaves for another wholesale stall. The Fruit Market is a small circle, the employees are well-acquainted; any news in the trade spread quickly.

Cheung Chi Cheung’s father was a shareholder of the Tai Yik Laan. His father died before Cheung Chi Cheung joined the trade. Her mother inherited his father’s shares, and Cheung Chi Cheung and his brothers were arranged to work in the Laan. Cheung Chi Cheung started as an odd-job boy and was responsible for the goods from mainland China, the West and South East Asia. He learned expert knowledge about fruits, for example water chestnut cannot be handled by workers who had drank alcohol. Later on, some of his father’s peers retired and sold their shares to Cheung Chi Cheung and his brothers. Gradually they became the major shareholders of Tai Yik Laan. They established the Chi Hop Laan which specialized in Western fruits. The shareholders may choose to work in the stall (commonly known as ‘engagement’); but if they were found to be not competent, they were advised to quit from the actual operation or even from the partnership.

Title Responsibilties and career prosepct of different employees in a wholesale stall. Shareholders and share right succession of Tai Yik Laan
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-009
Supply, transportation and wholesaling of mainland fruits and foreign fruits

After the war, mainland fruits were supplied by the state-owned Ng Fung Hong. In the 1950s when Ng Fung Hong had yet to be set up, the stall operators had to travel to the mainland to source fruits. Many of them suffered from losses. When Ng Fung Hong was established in the early 1950s, it coordinated and monitored the export of mainland fruits and distributed them to the Fruit Company. The mainland fruits were transported to Hong Kong by railway, land and sea. The cargo ships used to anchor at the present site where the nowadays’ International Mail Centre in Hung Hom stands. The fruit stalls hired wooden boats to collect the goods from the ship to the market pier. Sometimes, when the fruit company ordered excessive fruits, to prevent the fruits from decay before being sold out, it would hire cargo trucks to send the excessive fruits to the cold storage facility in To Kwa Wan and drew them out in batches later.

The Fruit Company composed of some 10 large wholesale stalls (these large wholesalers were commonly known as the “big crocodiles” or “big basin”); each stall was distributed with the fruits supplied by Ng Fung Hong according to the shares they hold in the company. They sold the fruits to the smaller wholesale stalls (these small wholesalers were colloquially known as the “small crocodiles”). At 8am everyday, the Fruit Company would negotiate for a price for each type of fruit with the small wholesale stalls (known as ‘opening quotation’ in trade jargon). The wholesalers bought in the fruits uniformly at the negotiated price and then sold the fruits to the retailers at their own price. The Fruit Company earned commission in due course, which was shared among the constituent wholesalers according to the shares each of them held. The proportion of the shares held by each constituent wholesaler in the Fruit Company was fixed at the time when the Company was set up. It remained unchanged unless the wholesaler retired or sold his part to the other shareholders. To expand its scale of business, a large wholesaler would choose to engage in wholesaling foreign fruits; and also to increase the volume of supply to small wholesalers. Ng Fung Hong stopped monopolizing the import of mainland fruits in the late 1980s and early 1990s when China opened up its economy to foreign investments and Hong Kong merchants were free to source fruit supplies directly at the place of origin.

Foreign fruits came from the US, Australia and New Zealand. Stall merchants wholesaling foreign fruits had to source from the companies in the export countries. They usually send import orders to these companies in two ways: (1) Send a telegram to the export company or contact the Hong Kong office of the export company about the details of consignment. (2) Source through a local importer, who sources fruits from export companies overseas and re-sell the goods to the local fruit merchants for profits. Some importers are the large wholesaling stalls themselves. The large wholesalers source directly from the place of origin and sell them to other wholesalers at their own stalls.

Wholesaling foreign fruits bear a lot of risks. The purchase price is determined by the retail price. Fruits are perishable and must be sold as soon as possible. As retail prices fluctuate tremendously, if the wholesaler made a bad judgment, he may have to sell the fruits at a cut-throat price. Cheung Chi Cheung wholesaling foreign fruits is resembled to gambling because the timing of procurement and the wholesale price must be determined with great precision. At present, the retail prices of fruits are quite stable. He thinks it is a consequence of high rent that retail shops cannot lower the selling price even if they are able to source cheaper goods.

Foreign cargo ships had to anchor at the Victoria Harbour. Wholesale stall operators would hire wooden boats to collect the loads of fruits from the ship, a scene commonly described as hauling. The wooden boat brought the goods to the fruit market pier and the transport workers brought them to the Fruit Market. A scenario coined as “basking on the mat” was the most applicable to the stalls wholesaling foreign fruits. When the goods of one shipment were sold out and the next shipment had not arrived, the workers killed time by playing games such as shuttlecock or ping pong. But the workers could be busy working continuously in the next several days after a shipment arrived. The workers had to stay in the market after dinner to pick the decayed fruits from the loads of fruits.

Title Supply, transportation and wholesaling of mainland fruits and foreign fruits
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-010
Changes of transportation and package of mainland fruits and foreign fruits

Before the 1970s, fruits were transported to Hong Kong in bamboo baskets or wooden cases. When fruits transported by railway reached Hung Hom, they were unloaded at the site where the International Mail Centre now stands (the truck parking space of Tai Bao Mai Transport Company) onto wooden boats which carried them to the Yau Ma Tei Fruit Market pier. When the goods came in huge quantities, the stall operator would hire a truck or a larger boat to send the excessive goods to the cold storage warehouse. The fruits would be stored there until the goods at the stall were sold out. When the goods reached the market pier, the transport workers carried them to the market with a shoulder pole or wooden cart. In the early days, bananas were transported in a bamboo basket. The baskets were placed on a pontoon anchored in the market pier. When the wooden boat anchored, the transport workers put the bananas into the bamboo baskets and carried the 200- to -300-catty baskets ashore while walking through a gangplank from the boat. When the bananas reached the wholesale stall, they were put into an enclosed room, where a special kind of joss stick was kept to make the bananas ripened and after some time ice was put on the surface for the bananas to absorb water moisture.

In the past, only a minority of foreign fruits were packed in carton boxes. Since the 1970s, fruits were commonly packed in carton boxes and square-shaped plastic cases and transported to Hong Kong in cargo containers. An air-conditioned container had a large capacity and was low in transport cost, so the supply of foreign fruits greatly increased. The changes in packaging and the mode of transportation had significant effect on the operation of the Fruit Market. Before containers gained popularity, foreign fruits came in limited supply with only two shipments in a month. Stall workers enjoyed two to three days of no work every week. Today, the Kwai Chung Container Terminal receives four to five shipments weekly, the workers have to work every day and have no time to play around in the Market.

Title Changes of transportation and package of mainland fruits and foreign fruits
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-011
Determination of wholesale prices of mainland fruits. Tpyes of retailer and determination of reta...

In the past, fruits from the mainland were centrally supplied by Ng Fung Hong. The large wholesale stalls formed into the Fruit Company, imported mainland fruits through Ng Fung Hong and sold them to the small wholesalers (small wholesale stalls). The representatives of the large and small wholesale stalls met at 7.45am every morning at the Fruit Company to determine the prices of the day’s supplies through open negotiation. The big stalls were represented by an employee, and the small stalls were represented by the operators themselves. All of them were veterans of the trade. They had the experiences and knowledge to judge the quality of the fruits and determine the price of each type of fruits. Sometimes Ng Fung Hong would send a staff from the mainland to Hong Kong to monitor the negotiation process. Cheung Chi Cheung thought that the staff from Ng Fung Hong knew little about the trade’s operation and unjustly proposed high wholesale prices, which discouraged the small wholesaler from buying. Under such circumstances, the Fruit Company would act as an intermediary and advised Ng Fung Hong to reduce the price. When the wholesale prices were decided, the big wholesale stalls would send their employees to the boat at the market pier to collect the fruits and distribute to the small wholesalers according to their procurement order. The foreign fruits were handled in a different way. Some stall operators directly sourced and wholesaled the fruits and some earned commissions as agents. The suppliers or importers had their employees move around in the Fruit Market to watch on the market conditions.

The retailers are commonly known as the “street boys”. In the early days, the “street boys” were mainly hawkers, fruit stalls in the wet markets and shops. When Hong Kong was confronted by industrial restructuring, some factory workers became fruit hawkers. In the past, the hawkers decided the selling price with reference to the purchase price. Nowadays, the retailers are large consortiums such as the chain supermarkets. They decide how much should be sourced according to the market supply and demand. Today, the retail prices are relatively stable because shops had to pay high rent. To ensure profits, they do not reduce the price even if goods are sourced at a lower price. Cheung Chi Cheung thought nobody could monopolise fruit supply. Although the stall operators are friends, they share no information with each other on sourcing fruits. The wholesale and retail prices depend on market demands, and so profits are not guaranteed. Besides, fruits are perishable. For example, apples and orange can only be kept for three weeks, so sometimes the operators have to sell fruits at a cut-throat price.

Title Determination of wholesale prices of mainland fruits. Tpyes of retailer and determination of retail prices
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-012
Operation hours and shop ownership of Fruit Market. Fine division of labour among the transport w...

In the past, the Fruit Market had accommodated as many as 200 to 300 stall operators. However, there were only a few dozens of stall premises available. As the space of a stall was much larger than what it was like today, several stalls operating in one stall premise was a common practice. In recent years, many outsiders started up fruit operations in Yau Ma Tei, some in rented shops of private buildings and some in the stalls left by the operators who moved from the Fruit Market. So, the stall landlord may not be the stall operator. Today, the premise of a stall is smaller while the premise of the whole Fruit Market remains the same. Apparently, the Fruit Market operates from 12am to 9am, but in practice it works 24-hour daily. Outside the Fruit Market, the transport workers continued their work. For example they had to send goods to supermarkets at noontime. Some had to deliver goods to Macao or to the mainland in the day.

There is a fine division of labour among the transport workers in the Fruit Market. Before container transportation was used, goods were sent to the market from the pier. The wholesale stall operators sent their transport workers to carry the goods from the boat to the stalls. The transport workers formed into different teams and shared the total wages earned in the day equally among the members at work. Each team may work for two to three wholesale stalls. In the past, about 90% of the transport workers were Dongguan natives. After container transportation was used, the market operators hired workers at the container terminal to unload goods from the container onto the ground with a Forklift truck. Other groups of transport workers were hired to deliver goods to the retailers. Nowadays, Cheung Chi Cheung works until 2 pm and sometimes up to 5-6pm. He usually checked the quality of fruits at the stall and office. He always keeps track on market trends and business conditions. After work when he walks on the street, he continues to pay attention to the price of fruits at retail stores.

Title Operation hours and shop ownership of Fruit Market. Fine division of labour among the transport workers in the Fruit Market
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-013
Daily work schedule of Cheung Chi Cheung in recent years
Cheung Chi Cheung gets up at 4am every day and goes to the Fruit Market at 5am to keep track of the wholesale market conditions and handle daily routines. He has breakfast with other stall operators at 7am in the teahouse. The Fruit Market’s business is the topic of conversation. He leaves the teahouse at 8am and returns to his stalls to check the sales situation at his stalls and the Market at large. He arrives at his office at 9am to check the shipping and flight schedules so as to set the work plan for the incoming and outgoing fruits. He will walk around in the Market and go to the Merchants Association later in the morning. He has lunch at 1pm in the office and finishes the remaining work after lunch. He usually goes home at 3pm. He will stay longer at times when the stall has to deliver foreign fruits to the mainland. Cheung Chi Cheung lives in Sai Kung, but he is ready to return to his stalls any time if there is emergency, for example blackout in the Fruit Market and workers’ report of unusual temperature rise in the cold storage container. He works in the Fruit Market most of the time, and sometimes travels to the mainland to source fruits. It is usually a one-day trip, but sometimes he may stay there for two to three days.

Title Daily work schedule of Cheung Chi Cheung in recent years
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-014
Social circles of different types of employees in the Fruit Market

In the past, people of different stalls interacted harmoniously. The employees of a stall were also harmonious. The market operator, merchandise, seller and odd-job boys had their own social circles. When they met, market condition was a common topic of conversation. When they had tea at the Chinese restaurant, the operators talked about the supply of goods and the merchandisers discussed about pricing trend. The odd-job boys had no sense of status difference, and Cheung Chi Cheung enjoyed no advantage although his father held some shares in the stall he worked for. The odd-job boys did not chat about market conditions, they talked mostly about movies and ball games. When Cheung Chi Cheung was an odd-job boy, he used to play football with his acquaintance at the Fa Hui Park and Macpherson Playground. Sometimes, they would play basketball in Temple Street or take a nap in an air-conditioned cinema. In the early years, the cinema sold several types of tickets: 70 cents for the front row, 40 cents for the middle row and 20 cents for the back row. Cheung Chi Cheung usually bought a front row ticket with 20 cents.

Title Social circles of different types of employees in the Fruit Market
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-015
Drug taking and gambling activities among Furit Market workers

Both Mong Kok and Yau Ma Tei are old districts. Cheung Chi Cheung grew up in these districts, so drug abuse was nothing new to him. In the early 1970s, he noticed that there were drug traffickers outside the Fruit Market. They sold drugs twice a day. Drug addicts had to queue up to buy drugs.  Although some Fruit Market workers did take drugs, they didn’t do it inside the Fruit Market. A drug addict could be easily recognized from his appearance. Most drug addicts took drugs out of the sight of other people. Cheung Chi Cheung had rarely seen them taking drug. If he ran into such scenario, he would advise them to quit this bad habit. The drug addicts would not stay long with a job.

The workers in the Fruit market would have one to two hours in a day when there was not much work to do. They usually spent the time by gambling on cards. Most of the transactions in the Fruit Market were settled by cash. For example, the transport workers were paid daily by cash based on the pieces of cargoes they had carried that day. All bills in the wholesale stalls were settled by cash. Therefore, outsiders ran gambling stalls (commonly known as the “big stalls”) nearby to earn money from the Fruit Market workers. The gambling operators also gave loans at high-interest to the gamblers.  They had to pay back the debt on daily basis. Sometimes, the loan-sharks came to the fruits stall to collect the debts. Some gambling stalls were set up at the corners of the inner alleys of the Fruit Market. A stall was actually built by a wooden box and several planks. These highly mobile stalls enabled the operators to flee from police patrol. The site where the Prosperous Garden stands nowadays used to be the Six Streets of Yau Ma Tei and many big stalls were set up in there. However, there were no more gambling stalls around the Fruit Market after the ICAC was set up.

Cheung Chi Cheung insisted that no big stalls were operated inside the Fruit Market. He said the presence of gambling stalls near the Fruit Market gave people a wrong impression that these gambling stalls were operated by the people of the Market. Each gambling stall in Yau Ma Tei had a name of its own. For example, the one in Temple Street was called ‘Muk Lan’. The stalls in the neighbourhood of the Fruit Market included one called ‘Mong Kok Big Stall’, which was at the junction of Shandong Street and Sai Yeung Choi Street. There was once a gambling stall operated on the area reclaimed from the Fruit Market pier (which was within the premise of the Fruit Market). Sometimes, the workers would stay at their fruit stalls to play Sap Ng Wu (a Chinese card games) and other card games. They stopped playing when there was work to be done. Mahjong was not popular in the Market because it took time to finish a game.

Title Drug taking and gambling activities among Furit Market workers
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-016
Functions and services of Kowloon Fruit & Vegetable Merchants Association

The Kowloon Fruit & Vegetable Merchants Association Ltd is a non-profit-making body and all of its directors are working voluntarily with no pay. The functions of the Association include communication with government departments, arbitration in case of disputes between wholesale stalls, and participation in community activities. The Association always keeps in contact with the Lands Department, Highways Department, Home Affairs Department, Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department, Transport Department and the Hong Kong Police. The Home Affairs Department is the intermediary between the Fruit Market and other government departments. All other departments will notify the Home Affairs Department for matters that they need to contact the Market. The Market is under the control of the Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department, for example the proposal of moving the Market to a new premise was raised by the Agricultural and Fisheries Department. The Highways Department concerns about the use of space on the road. The Lands Department concerns about unauthorized construction in the Market. The Police contacted the Association to solve problems relating to traffic and public security.

In the past, the goods were unloaded at the pier, so the Association was responsible for keeping the pier, the nearby roads and the lighters in good condition. It is still the rule in the trade that, since the establishment of the Merchant Association, all imported orders are charged with a service fee, to sponsor the work of the Association. Each carton of imported fruits is charged with a few cents. Two clerks are responsible for taking records of the quantity of imported fruits and the importers will be informed of the total sum of service charge to be paid for the day. Because it was a small sum of money, the Association had no difficulty in collecting the money. In recent years, the Association provides facilities such as hiring security guards watching the Market overnight, installing electric lights and a CCTV system. The stall operators in the Market paid a small amount of money as management fee each month. The security guard starts his duty after the Market is closed. The CCTV systems are useful to identify thieves. With these measures implemented, the record of public security has improved. Cheung Chi Cheung believed that the thefts involved former workers of the Fruit Market because most outsiders were afraid to go into the Market.

Title Functions and services of Kowloon Fruit & Vegetable Merchants Association
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-017
Tin Hau Festivals in the Fruit Market

As fruits used to be transported by water, the operators at the Fruit Market worship Tin Hau (the Goddess of the sea). Tin Hau’s birthday is on the 23rd day of the third Lunar month but that day is not a statutory holiday. In the past, the operators took a boat from the Typhoon Shelter to the Tin Hau Temple in Sai Kung. It took them one whole day to finish the worshipping ceremony. After the ceremony, they returned to Yau Ma Tei and had a festive meal at a Chinese restaurant. The stall owners would bid the fa pau which had been enshrined in the Tin Hau Temple. The bidder would bring fa pau back to his fruit stall to continue worshipping. The fa pau was a beautiful floral wreath in which an idol of Tin Hau was placed. Usually there are several hundred worshippers joined the ceremony when the Fruit Market was at its peak, including the boat people, hawkers, transport workers, retailers, stall merchants and their families. Although the Market continues to celebrate Tin Hau’s Birthday, many stalls remain in operation during the normal work hours. The workers would go to the ceremony at around 8 to 9am by boat, while their offerings and wreaths go separately by a coach. After the ceremony, they would have a festive meal together. At the feast, the market operators bid for the sacrificial offerings, the money will be used to promote the Association’s recreational activities such as football and basketball matches.

Title Tin Hau Festivals in the Fruit Market
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-018
Network of Dongguan natives in the Fruit Market. Impression of the Fruit Market among the general...
In the period between 1930s and 1950s, most transport workers at the Fruit Market came from Dongguan. The workers formed into closely knitted circles which were hostile to non-natives joining the trade. The workers sometimes used violence to exclude outsiders. After the Second World War, most fruit stall employees were immigrants from the mainland. There had been a good supply of cheap labour between 1950s and 1970s, because it was the government’s discretion that immigrants from the mainland visiting an immigration office at the urban district would be granted the Hong Kong identity card. Although the discretion was no longer effective since 1980, the entry of illegal immigrants never ceased. Cheung Chi Cheung believed that no stall operators had harboured their natives to come to Hong Kong and to work at the Fruit Market illegally. In the period between 1980s and 1990s, the police had made several raids on the Fruit Market looking for illegal immigrants. For some time some stalls hired illegal workers, but there were not many of them. With a long history, the Fruit Market has become a popular shooting scene for TV soap drama and movie, especially for story about the triads, such as loan-sharks collecting debts or violent fight among gangsters. To Cheung Chi Cheung, these are not real life scenarios at the Fruit Market because as far as he could remember, there was only one drug trafficker arrested by the Police in the Market over a decade ago.

Title Network of Dongguan natives in the Fruit Market. Impression of the Fruit Market among the general public (1)
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-019
Perservation of historic buildings in the Fruit Market. Impression of the Fruit Market among the ...

In the period between 1970s and 1980s, the Yau Ma Tei Wholesale Fruit Market was not yet recognized as a historic building.  It was neither a popular site for sightseeing nor a place for shooting movies because compared with the Kowloon Walled City, the Fruit Market was not special in the physical layout and environment. After the demolition of the Kowloon Walled City, however, the Market gains popularity as a sightseeing spot. The 16 fruit stalls on Shek Lung Street have been confirmed as a Grade II historic building because of their unique architectural features. The section on Waterloo Road however is not identified as historic. The market operators are interested in the issue and watch closely on the result of such heritage assessment.

People generally have bad impression towards the fruit stall workers. They are seen as rude people speaking foul language in unkempt clothes. People may feel the workers are unfriendly when they visit the Fruit Market. It is especially so when the workers are carrying heavy loads of goods and run into someone standing on the way. The workers may feel annoyed because they need to use extra physical strength to avoid knocking down the people getting in their way. In recent years, the stall workers have become more receptive to people who come for shooting films, visits and interviews.

Title Perservation of historic buildings in the Fruit Market. Impression of the Fruit Market among the general public (2)
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-020
Origins and processing of different types of bananas

The Fruit Market supplies in wholesale different kinds of bananas, such as Dong bananas, plantains, milk bananas, fragrant bananas, baby bananas and Del Monte bananas. “Dong bananas” is the common name of Dongguan bananas. Dongguan province produces plantains and fragrant bananas. Most of them are for the domestic markets in the mainland. Shunde and Panyu produce milk bananas, fragrant bananas, plantains and baby bananas. The plantains and fragrant bananas available in Hong Kong come from Shunde while Del Monte bananas come from the Philippines. In those days, the bananas were made ripened with joss sticks, and the ripening process goes from the inside to the outside. When the skin showed black spots, it meant that they were ready for sale, so they were known as the ‘quincunx bananas’. Today, the green colour on the skin is removed by chemical gas. Sometimes, a banana with yellow skin may not be ripened in the inside. A banana with black skin and hard body is alright to be eaten.

Title Origins and processing of different types of bananas
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-022
Sensual impression of the Fruit Market: sound from an abacus and smell from the bananas

To Cheung Chi Cheung, the sound from an abacus is a characteristic of the Fruit Market. He thought that the abacus was a quintessence of Chinese culture. In the past when the calculators have not been widely used, the abacus was used between the suppliers and the Fruit Company as well as between wholesalers and retailers, for price negotiation, calculating charges and settling bills. In the past when traffic was not convenient, the Fruit Market operated the whole day. It started from 7am to 5pm so that retailers who travelled a long way from the New Territories could have enough time to buy fruits at the Market. Some regular customers from the New Territories would make orders by telephone calls and buy fruits on credit. The stall workers would deliver the goods to the customers and then a stall employee would go visit them in the New Territories to collect the charges.

To Cheung Chi Cheung, the strongest smell of the Fruit Market comes from the bananas. In the past, bananas were imported from the mainland. Before selling them, the market operators had to undertake special steps to make the bananas ripened. When the bananas arrived at the Market, they were sealed in an enclosed room where stall workers put in a special kind of joss sticks and some ice. The number of joss sticks and the length of sealing time depended on the temperature of the environment. In the summer when it was hot, they were kept for at least 12 hours per day; while in the winter they were kept for 20 hours per day. An experienced worker was assigned to attend to the ripening process because any misdeed would damage the bananas and cause a loss of money. The banana skin remained green although the interior of the bananas were ripened after being kept with the joss sticks, because with this method, the ripening process goes from the interior to the exterior. However to ripen bananas was a dirty and harsh job. Today, the bananas are imported from the Philippines and are processed in the warehouse before sending to the Fruit Market. A new method is used to make the bananas ripened: a chemical gas is applied to remove the green colour of the skin and an air-blowing machine is used to make the bananas ripened from the outside to the inside. Cheung Chi Cheung exclaimed that the fruits in the past were more delicious because nowadays fruits are exposed to too many chemicals. The enclosed room for processing bananas is now used for other purposes. Besides bananas, water chestnuts and mangos need special attention too. The water chestnuts have pores and so workers who have taken alcohols should not touch chestnuts. Otherwise the chestnuts would absorb the alcohol vapour through their pores. To make mangoes ripened, the fruits are kept in a basket and sealed and coal rock inside newspapers.

Title Sensual impression of the Fruit Market: sound from an abacus and smell from the bananas
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-021
Cheung Chi Cheung's leisure and entertainment

Before Cheung Chi Cheung got married, he spent most of his time working in Yau Ma Tei. The wholesale Fruit Market closed on the 1st day of December and the 1st day of the first lunar month. Later on, Sunday was made a rest day for the Fruit Market employees, but the stalls continued to be in operation. But they finish the work earlier than normal work days. In the 1970s, Cheung Chi Cheung established the Chi Hop Laan as a joint venture, in addition to the Tai Yik stall his father had owned in partnership with other proprietors. Seeing movies was his favourite entertainment. There were a lot of cinemas in Yau Ma Tei, the nearest ones including Kam Wah Theatre and Yau Ma Tei Theatre. When there was not work, he would go there to take a nap. After Cheung Chi Cheung got married in 1981, he moved from Yau Ma Tei to Homantin, and then to Sai Kung in 2006. Today, he spends more than 10 hours in the Market. After work, he seldom hangs around in Yau Ma Tei.

Title Cheung Chi Cheung's leisure and entertainment
Accession No. YMT-CCC-SEG-023