Tang Ancestral Hall (left) and Tat Tak Primary School (right), Ping Shan, Yuen Long

The Tang Ancestral Hall, was constructed by Tang Fung-shun, the fifth generation ancestor of Tang Clan about 700 years ago. The building is the main ancestral hall of the Tang clan of Ping Shan. This ancestral hall is used regularly for worship and celebrations of traditional festivals and ceremonies, as well as a meeting place for the Tang clan of Ping Shan. Tat Tak Primary School (Yu Kiu Ancestral Hall), is situated adjacent to Tang Ancestral Hall. It was constructed in the early sixteenth century by two eleventh generation brothers of the Tang clan of Ping Shan: Tang Sai-yin (alias Yu-sing) and Tang Sai-chiu (alias Kiu-lum). Apart from serving as an ancestral hall, the building was also used as a teaching hall for youngsters of Ping Shan. From 1931 to 1961, it was occupied by Tat Tak Primary School. These two halls were declared a monument on 14 December 2001.