Education

• Cheung Chun Yuen
    Located in Shui Tau Village in Kam Tin, Cheung Chun Yuen was a study hall established by the descendants of Tang Kuen Hin in the mid-nineteenth century to train local youth in martial arts. It is the only historic building of this type in Hong Kong. It is a two-hall-and-one-bay structure; the rear hall is for ancestral worship, and there is an open ground adjacent to one side of the building for martial arts training.
  • Cast iron halberd of Cheung Chun Yuen
    This 63-catty halberd is one of the three cast iron halberds still kept in Cheung Chun Yuen in Kam Tin, Yuen Long, which were used for martial arts training.
  • Stone weights of Cheung Chun Yuen
    These stone weights were originally placed in Cheung Chun Yuen in Kam Tin, Yuen Long and used for weightlifting training for the boys in the clan to prepare for martial arts examinations. Each weight is about 150kg to 200kg and made of red sandstone.
  • Yi Tai Study Hall
    Yi Tai Study Hall was established by the Tang clan in Kam Tin. It is believed to have been built towards the end of the Daoguang reign (1821-1850) of the Qing dynasty to accommodate two immortals, Man Cheong (God of Literature) and Kwan Tai (God of Martial Arts), and to nurture the children of the clan to excel in the civil examinations. It was once a famous local school. The forecourt was paved with white stones, so the students studying there were called "students of the White Stone Lane", which was a mark of social status at the time.
  • Fui Shing Statue of Man Ming Temple
    The deity Fui Shing stands with one leg on the head of a dragon fish, signifying "distinction from the rest". The statue originally held a writing brush, as if making the names of the successful candidates in the civil examinations. The image shows Fui Shing Statue of Man Ming Temple in Fu Tei Au Tsuen, Sheung Shui.