Beliefs

• Tang Chan Yui Kuen Ancestral Hall
    Tang Yum, the father of Tang Tsing Lok, was the eldest son of Tang Hung Yee, the founding ancestor of the Tang clan in Kam Tin. Tang Yum had three younger brothers: Tang Chan, Tang Yui and Tang Kuen. Their descendants built the Tang Chan Yui Kuen Ancestral Hall during the Kangxi reign (1662-1722) of the Qing dynasty in a three-hall, two-courtyard style for worshipping their ancestors. Members of the Tang clan in Kam Tin today descended from the four families: Tang Yum, Tang Chan, Tang Yui and Tang Kuen.
  • Tang Kwong U Ancestral Hall
    Tang Kwong U Ancestral Hall was built in 1701 to commemorate Tang Kwong U, the seventeenth generation ancestor of the Tang clan in Guangdong Province. The ancestral hall is a building with two halls. A stone tablet was found inlaid on the right wall of the altar in the rear hall during a renovation in the 1990s. The tablet is an important relic, providing a written record of the history of the construction of the ancestral hall and its renovation in 1782.
  • Tang Lung Yau Wan Tsuen Um Ancestral Hall
    Tang Lung Yau Wan Tsuen Um Ancestral Hall was built by the descendants of Tang Man Wai (alias Tang Tsuen Um) as a family ancestral hall in the thirty-third year of the Qianlong reign (1768) of the Qing dynasty. It has a three-hall, two-courtyard layout. Tang Man Wai was a Jun Sze, which means he attained the degree in the national civil examinations, in the twenty-fourth year of the Kangxi reign (1685) of the Qing dynasty. He was once a magistrate in Longyou ("Lung Yau" in Cantonese romanisation) County, Quzhou City, Zhejiang.
  • Hung Shing Temple, Kam Tin
    Hung Shing Temple was built by the Tang clan to worship Hung Shing (God of the South Sea). This two-hall structure has over 500 years of history. On the fifteenth day of the first lunar month, the villagers would gather at the temple to worship Hung Shing with lion dances and a "floral tribute scramble" competition in front of the temple. For safety reasons, it has been changed to floral tribute-drawing in recent years.