Market

• Yuen Long Old Market
    Yuen Long Old Market was set up by Tang Man Wai of Kam Tin in the Kangxi reign (1662-1722) of the Qing dynasty. This was the trading centre of Yuen Long in the old days. It had over one hundred shops at its peak. It remained the most prosperous area in Yuen Long until a new market was established in the early twentieth century.
  • Chun Yuen Pawn House
    Chun Yuen Pawn House was founded by Tang Lim Ming in the late Qing period. It was relocated to the current address in the 1910s, making it the oldest surviving pawn shop building in Hong Kong. Chun Yuen Pawn House ceased operation during the Second World War. It was converted into residential and storage use after the war, but the interior layout is still intact.
  • Wan Chai Market
    The second generation Wan Chai Market was built in 1937. It is a two-storey building. The market stalls were moved out in 2008, and the building was incorporated into the Urban Renewal Scheme of the Urban Renewal Authority. The front-end structure of the building, with streamline eaves and mouldings on its facade, has been preserved.
  • Central Market
    The fourth generation Central Market was built in 1939. The four-storey building is one of the best examples of a modern minimalist architectural style. Its design features simple horizontal lines and practical functionality. The market was closed in 2003 and is under revitalisation.