Governance

• Old District Office (North)
    The old District Office (North), built around 1907, was the earliest civil administration office in the newly leased New Territories. Administration, magistracy and land registration in the northern New Territories were carried out in the building. It is a two-storey, red brick building with a spacious verandah and brick arches on the front. It is now used as the Eastern Region Headquarters of the Scout Association of Hong Kong.
  • Old Tai Po Police Station
    Built in 1899, the old Tai Po Police Station was the first formal police station and police headquarters in the New Territories. The station is rich in the colonial architectural style, but there are also some Chinese elements. It was closed in 1987 and has been revitalised as "Green Hub" for promoting sustainable living.
  • So Lau Yuen
    So Lau Yuen was built by Tang Kuen Hin, the sixth rank military official, during the Qianlong reign (1736-1795) of the Qing dynasty. In the mid-nineteenth century, it became a study hall and later was turned into the headquarters of the local self-defence village patrol. The building has two halls and one courtyard, with some beams and corbel brackets made of granite.
  • Old Central Police Station
    The old Central Police Station is one of the few surviving police stations built in the nineteenth century in Hong Kong. It was closed in December 2004. Inside the building compound, the main highlights are the Barrack Block, built in 1864, and the Headquarters Block, built in 1919.