Romance and Marriage

• Former Kowloon-Canton Railway Clock Tower
    The former Kowloon-Canton Railway Clock Tower, completed in 1915, was built with red bricks and granite in Classical Revival style. It is 44 metres high and has a lightning rod on top of the dome. The Tsim Sha Tsui terminus building of Kowloon-Canton Railway Kowloon Terminus was demolished in 1978, leaving only this clock tower, which has stood as a Hong Kong landmark ever since.
  • Old Tai Po Market Railway Station
    Built in 1913, Old Tai Po Market Railway Station is the only railway station in traditional Chinese architectural style. The facade, roof and gables are patterned on a Chinese style. This station ceased operation in the early 1980s. It now houses the Hong Kong Railway Museum.
  • Old Wan Chai Post Office
    Built in the early 1910s, the old Wan Chai Post Office is the oldest surviving post office building in Hong Kong. It features a traditional Chinese pitched-roof structure with unique gables and mouldings. Since 1993, the building has been used by the Environmental Protection Department as Wan Chai Environmental Resource Centre.
  • Bridal sedan chair in Yan Tun Kong Study Hall
    This bridal sedan chair in Yan Tun Kong Study Hall in Ping Shan, Yuen Long was used to carry the bride to the house of the bridegroom for the wedding ceremony. This sedan chair was made of wood, with a pagoda-style top.