Revitalisation of Historic Buildings

• Tai O Heritage Hotel (Old Tai O Police Station) at present
    Old Tai O Police Station was revitalised as Tai O Heritage Hotel under Batch I of Revitalising Historic Buildings Through Partnership Scheme and opened in 2012. The revitalisation project was awarded the Award of Merit in UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation in 2013. The image shows the interior of Tai O Heritage Hotel at present.
  • YHA Mei Ho House Youth Hostel (Former Mei Ho House)
    Mei Ho House, originally one of the blocks in Shek Kip Mei Estate, was revitalised as YHA Mei Ho House Youth Hostel under Batch I of Revitalising Historic Buildings Through Partnership Scheme and launched in 2013. The revitalisation project was awarded an Honorable Mention in UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation in 2015.