Restoration of Historic Buildings (Video)

• Restoration of King Yin Lei in Mid-Levels
    The video introduces the history and background of King Yin Lei in Mid-Levels. It also demonstrates the restoration processes of the building, including restoration of terrazzo, ceiling plaster mouldings, marble mosaic, cement tiles, red brick wall, glazed roof tiles and glazed roof.
  • Repair of Duddell Street Gas Lamp Heads in Central
    The video explains and demonstrates the procedures of detecting gas leakage of Gas Lamp Head by staffs of The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited. It also demonstrates the conservation treatment of the Gas Lamp Head conducted by the staff of Conservation Office of the Leisure and Cultural Services Department.
  • Restoration of Tang Ancestral Hall in Ha Tsuen
    The video records the restoration procedures of Tang Ancestral Hall in Ha Tsuen, including restoration of roofs, paint removal and restoration of wood carvings.