Reminiscences: Life in Hong Kong's Built Heritage

Images

• Kat Hing Wai
    Kat Hing Wai was built during the Chenghua reign (1465-1487) of the Ming dynasty. The walls were constructed in the early Qing period with watchtowers and gun loopholes on all four corners and a pair of chained-ring iron gates at the main entrance. The enclosing walls were once surrounded by a moat. In 1899, the iron gates were violently removed by the British when the New Territories were leased to them. Later a squire named Tang Pak Kau sent a petition to the Hong Kong government, and the gates were finally returned and reinstalled in 1925.
  • Tang Tsing Lok Ancestral Hall
    Tang Tsing Lok Ancestral Hall was built between the late Ming and early Qing periods to commemorate Tang Tsing Lok, the seventeenth generation ancestor of the Tang clan in Guangdong Province. This grey brick building belongs to an architectural style that comprises three halls with two courtyards. The ancestral hall has been used by the descendants of Tang Tsing Lok as a place for worship, festivals and clan gatherings. The lantern-lighting ceremony for newborn male offspring is still held here annually from the twelfth to the fifteenth days of the first lunar month.
  • Boards at the middle hall of Tang Tsing Lok Ancestral Hall
    Boards hung at the middle hall of Tang Tsing Lok Ancestral Hall in 1978. The three smaller ones were honorific boards and the large one was inscribed with three characters "Shi Shing Tong", which is the name of the ancestral hall.
  • Old Tsan Yuk Hospital
    The old Tsan Yuk Hospital, built in 1922, was the first maternity hospital for Chinese in Hong Kong. Its red brick construction is a form of Neo-classical architecture. Later, the hospital accommodated an academic and placement hospital for the Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology of The University of Hong Kong. In 1955, the hospital was moved to a new location, and in 1973, the building was converted into Western Community Centre.