Reminiscences: Life in Hong Kong's Built Heritage

Video

• Revitalisation of Lui Seng Chun
    The video introduces the history of Lui Seng Chun, as well as the cause and process of the Lui Seng Chun revitalisation project.
  • Jao Tsung-I Academy (Former Lai Chi Kok Hospital)
    The video introduces the purpose of the revitalisation project and the expectation of The Hong Kong Institute for Promotion of Chinese Culture to Jao Tsung-I Academy. It also demonstrates the revitalisation processes and discusses the conservation guidelines of the project.
  • Restoration of King Yin Lei in Mid-Levels
    The video introduces the history and background of King Yin Lei in Mid-Levels. It also demonstrates the restoration processes of the building, including restoration of terrazzo, ceiling plaster mouldings, marble mosaic, cement tiles, red brick wall, glazed roof tiles and glazed roof.
  • Repair of Duddell Street Gas Lamp Heads in Central
    The video explains and demonstrates the procedures of detecting gas leakage of Gas Lamp Head by staffs of The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited. It also demonstrates the conservation treatment of the Gas Lamp Head conducted by the staff of Conservation Office of the Leisure and Cultural Services Department.