Hou Yao (Image)

• Hou Yao and Lai Man-wai
    Hou Yao (right) made nine films in a 3-year span in China Sun Motion Picture Company (Shanghai), working closely with Lai Man-wai (left). This was the production still of A Reviving Rose (1927) on location in Hong Kong. The person in the middle was cinematographer Liang Linguang.
  • Film still of The Pearl Necklace (1926)
    Adapting Guy de Maupassant's The Necklace, Hou Yao added new storylines and scenes of flashback in The Pearl Necklace (1926). The end result was sarcasm on petite bourgeoisie in China.
  • Film still of A Poet from the Sea (1927)
    Hou Yao wrote, directed and starred in A Poet from the Sea (1927). It was shot in Stanley, Hong Kong. The surviving copy was only 23-minute long, but Hou Yao's romantic side was obvious through the scenic location and beautiful set-up. The love story between Poet (Hou Yao) and his lover (Lee Dan-dan) was pure and lyrical, a gem from China Sun Motion Picture Company (Shanghai) in the 1920s.
  • Handbill of Romance on the Battlefield (1928)
    Hou Yao wrote several screenplays for China Sun Motion Picture Company (Shanghai) and only shied away from directing two of them: warlord drama Romance on the Battlefield (1928) and folklore Reviving Romance (1928). Since Hou Yao was very famous at that time, the publicity material of Romance on the Battlefield would put "written by Hou Yao" in the most prominent place.
  • Group photo of Mulan Joins the Army (1928)
    The production of China Sun Motion Picture Company (Shanghai) Mulan Joins the Army (1928), written and directed by Hou Yao, produced by Lai Man-wai. One of the early epics in Chinese cinema. Two years in the making and shot on location across five provinces. Assisted by army troops, horses and camels to reenact the ancient warfare. From left to right: Lai Man-wai, Lam Cho-cho, Pu Shunqing and Hou Yao.
  • Lee Dan-dan and Lam Cho-cho
    Actresses Lee Dan-dan (left) and Lam Cho-cho on location for Mulan Joins the Army (1928).