Into an Elusive Dream: Jaffa Lam's Invitation to the Accidental Traveller at Sam Tung Uk (Image)

• Sam Tung Uk Museum
    Founded in 1786 by a Hakka surnamed Chan, Sam Tung Uk is a typical Hakka walled-house. Sam Tung Uk underwent a total restoration in 1987 before being converted into the Sam Tung Uk Museum.
  • The lanes linking the rows of houses
    The lanes linking the rows of houses used to be the public area where people can sit out to take a fresh breath while children were playing.
  • Sam Tung Uk Resite Village
    Sam Tung Uk Resite Village at Cheung Pei Shan, Tsuen Wan – where residents of the original Sam Tung Uk relocated in the 1980s.
  • Composition of nanyin
    Nanyin composed by Steve Hui (2nd from right) and Lee Man Sang (3rd from right) was played in Sam Tung Uk Museum's corridor. Jaffa Lam stands on the right hand side.
  • Couplet
    From an old picture: there used to be couplets flanking the entrance of the Assembly Hall.
  • Peaceful.Surging
    Jaffa Lam set up a stainless steel installation with wavy patterns in the courtyard. It was combined with the sound of trickling and flowing water as a reminder of how the house was cleansed with water when an epidemic broke out.
  • Welcoming.Sending (1)
    In order to make the Residence Hall of Period House more lively, Jaffa Lam posted her team members' silhouettes on the revolving lamp and projected on the wall, creating a scene of people passing by.