Traces of Our Life: Memories, Wong Uk and Lam Tung Pang (Image)

• The village head and an elder of Wong Uk
    The village head (2nd from the right) and an elder (3rd from right) sharing the history of Wong Uk with the artist Lam Tung Pang (1st from right).
  • Old photo of Wong Uk
    From an old photo in the collection of the village head of Wong Uk Village: the former Yili Inn is on the left, hidden by the trees and next to it is the old house that stands to this day.
  • Artist Lam Tung Pang
    Lam Tung Pang started learning gardening and planting for the Wong Uk project.
  • Plants in the old house
    Lam Tung Pang collected the broken branches from the grounds of Wong Uk and plants on the verge of extinction in Sha Tin, replanted them in his studio, and then moved them back to the old house. The rejuvenating process is like giving the old house a new lease of life.
  • Artist's log
    Lam Tung Pang made his artist's log on display at Wong Uk. From first encounter to subsequent snippets of thoughts, it records a creative process which is akin to a sentimental journey for the artists.
  • The guard at Wong Uk
    Lam Tung Pang has found a friend who is the guard at the old house, Wong Uk. Every time they meet, they have endless things to talk about.
  • Artist's rendering
    An artist Lam Tung Pang's rendering of part of the installation.