Wilson Shieh x Dr Sun Yat-sen Museum (Image)

• Exhibition Gallery on Upper Ground Floor (1)
    Guangdong, late Qing Dynasty by Leung Lai Man, Jess
    Dr Sun Yat-sen was born in the Tongzhi period (1862-1874) of the Qing Dynasty, and until he was thirteen, lived in his hometown in Cuiheng Village in Xiangshan County, Guangdong Province. The region produced a local type of enamel ware called Guangcai, or 'Canton enamels', usually with landscapes, figures, flowers, birds and animals executed in rich, vibrant colours and a lively painting style. Such images and decorations constitute the theme of this panel.
  • Exhibition Gallery on Upper Ground Floor (2)
    Guangdong, late Qing Dynasty by Leung Lai Man, Jess (portion)
  • Corridor on Upper Ground Floor (1)
    Hawaii, 19th century by Cheung Ting Ting (portion)
    Dr Sun Yat-sen went to Hawaii when he was thirteen to visit his elder brother, Sun Mei, who owned a plantation there. He later enrolled in missionary schools. Four years later he was sent back to China as his brother was opposed to his being baptised and becoming a Christian. Hawaii at that time was still under the rule of the local indigenous dynasty. The painting here features rich motifs of tropical forests.
  • Corridor on Upper Ground Floor (2)
  • Special Exhibition Gallery on Upper Ground Floor (White Hall) (3)
    Hong Kong, Victorian era by Wong Wing Shan (Flyingpig)
    After his return to hometown, followed by a few detours, Dr Sun Yat-sen arrived in Hong Kong later. He entered the Diocesan Home and Orphanage, then the Central School and later, the newly-established College of Medicine for Chinese, Hong Kong. He spent a total of nine years studying in Hong Kong. As a British colony under Queen Victoria's rule, Hong Kong Island showed a lot of British influence at the time, whether in its period architecture or fashionable way of life. The Victorian wall-paper and the academic institutions where Dr Sun Yat-sen studied are symbolic of this period.
  • Special Exhibition Gallery on Upper Ground Floor (White Hall) (4)
    Hong Kong, Victorian era by Wong Wing Shan (Flyingpig) (portion)