Hi! Houses: A Journey into the History of Century-old Houses with the Artists

Video

• Trailer of Hi! Houses
    Presented by the Leisure and Cultural Services Department and organised by the Art Promotion Office, 'Hi! Houses' is an art project taking places in four century-old historic buildings. Four local artists were invited to lead their teams to create site-specific artworks by their idiosyncratic visual lingo, bringing the audience to start a new journey in the old houses.
  • Video: Wilson Shieh x Dr Sun Yat-sen Museum
    Wilson Shieh grew up in Kennedy Town and knows the streets of the Central and Western districts by heart, as he passed by the area's historical buildings practically every day. This old house, the Kom Tong Hall, evokes a sense of familiarity and many memories for him.
  • Video: Jaffa Lam x Sam Tung Uk Museum
    Jaffa Lam has one-quarter Manchu blood and is originally from Fuding. She relocated to Hong Kong with her parents when she was twelve. Sam Tung Uk Museum fills her with poignancy, as it reminds her of the Hakka people and her own migration stories.
  • Video: Lam Tung Pang x Old House at Wong Uk Village
    Lam Tung Pang's family was originally from Fujian, but Lam Tung Pang was born in Hong Kong and has lived in Sha Tin since he was three years old. His creative focus in recent years has been on historical and nostalgic themes, which he explores by juxtaposing images and objects old and new. The murals and relief in the old house at Wong Uk Village evoke memories of his ancestral home, sending him on a quest for his family's history.
  • Video: Fiona Wong x Law Uk Folk Museum
    Fiona Wong has been working in Chai Wan for many years. Her work place is right next to a historical monument, but in spite of the proximity, she did not find herself drawn to it. She believes that an old house, apart from standing testimony to time, can also work as a link between eras.