The Jin Yong Phenomenon: Film, Television and Entertainment (Video)

• Trailer of The Thundering Sword
    The Thundering Sword is a film adaptation of Jin Yong's martial arts novel The Heaven Sword and the Dragon Sabre, directed by Hsu Cheng Hung and starring Lo Lieh, Cheng Pei Pei, Chang I, Shu Pei Pei, etc. The film was produced by Shaw Brothers (Hong Kong) Limited and released in 1967.
  • Trailer of The Brave Archer
    The Brave Archer is a film adaptation of Jin Yong's martial arts novel The Eagle-shooting Heroes, directed by Chang Cheh and the script written by Ni Kuang, starring Ku Feng, Alexander Fu Sheng, Hui Ying Hung, Danny Lee (Li Hsiu Hsien), Tanny Tien Niu and Li Yi Min. The film was produced by Shaw Brothers (Hong Kong) Limited and released in 1977. The Brave Archer 2 and The Brave Archer 3 are squels to this film.
  • Trailer of The Battle Wizard
    The Battle Wizard is a martial arts film adapted from Jin Yong's martial arts novel The Demi-Gods and the Semi-Devils, directed by Pao Hsueh Li and starring Tanny Tien Ni, Danny Lee (Li Hsiu Hsien) and Lin Chen Chi. The film was produced by Shaw Brothers (Hong Kong) Limited and released in 1977.
  • Trailer of The Brave Archer 2
    The Brave Archer 2 is the sequel to The Brave Archer, directed by Chang Cheh and starring Ku Feng, Alexander Fu Sheng, Wang Lung Wei, Kuo Chue, Danny Lee (Li Hsiu Hsien), Niu Niu and Li Yi Min etc. The film was produced by Shaw Brothers (Hong Kong) Limited and released in 1978. The Brave Archer 3 is the sequel to this film.
  • Trailer of The Proud Youth
    The Proud Youth is a film adaptation of Jin Yong's martial arts novel The Smiling, Proud Wanderer, directed by Sun Chung and starring Wang Yu, Chen Hui Min, Shih Szu, Stanley Feng Tsui Fan, etc. The film was produced by Shaw Brothers (Hong Kong) Limited and released in 1978.
  • Trailer of Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre
    Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre is a film adaptation of Jin Yong's martial arts novel The Heaven Sword and the Dragon Sabre, directed by Chor Yuen and starring Ching Li, Wang Jung, Lo Lieh, Derek Yee (Erh Tung-sheng), Yu An An, Wang Lai, etc. The film was produced by Shaw Brothers (Hong Kong) Limited and released in 1978. Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre 2 is the sequel to this film.
  • Trailer of Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre 2
    Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre 2 is the sequel to Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre, directed by Chor Yuen and starring Ching Li, Lo Lieh, Derek Yee (Erh Tung Sheng), Yu An An, etc. The film was produced by Shaw Brothers (Hong Kong) Limited and released in 1978.
  • Trailer of Swift Sword
    Swift Sword is a film adaptation of Jin Yong's martial arts novel The Sword Stained with Royal Boold, directed by Ho Meng Hua and starring Wang Yu, Ling Yun, Lily Li, Lo Lieh, Niu Niu, etc. The film was produced by Shaw Brothers (Hong Kong) Limited and released in 1980.
  • Trailer of Legend of the Fox
    This film adaptation of Legend of the Fox was produced by Shaw Brothers (Hong Kong) Limited and released in 1980. The main cast included Linda Chu, Kuo Chue, Chiang Sheng (Chiu Kang Sang), Lu Feng, Chien Hsiao Hou. Shaw Brothers also produced another film adaptation of Jin Yong's martial arts novel The Young Flying Fox, New Tales of the Flying Fox, which was released in 1984.
  • Trailer of A Deadly Secret
    A Deadly Secret is a film adaptation Jin Yong's martial arts novel of the same title, directed by Mou Tun Fei and starring Yueh Hua, Pai Piao, Shih Szu, Liu Li Ling, Wu Yuan Chin, etc. The film was produced by Shaw Brothers (Hong Kong) Limited and released in 1980.