Paak Ngau Shek Experimental Farm

• Tack Sang Farm
    KAAA was based at Tack Sang Farm in Yuen Long before moving to Paak Ngau Shek in Lam Tsuen, Tai Po.
  • Paak Ngau Shek Experimental Farm (1)
    The Paak Ngau Shek Experimental Farm provided a centre for KAAA administrative affairs and the distribution of KAAA gifts.
  • Improved Fa Yuen strain
    In 1956, the Paak Ngau Shek Experimental Farm started selective breeding for the Fa Yuen strain. This resulted in the Paak Ngau Shek Special (pictured) – the sway back and sagging belly were gone, only to be replaced by rapid growth, a fatter and more healthy pig.
  • Paak Ngau Shek special chickens
    Cross-breeding of the New Hampshire hen (middle), which had a faster growth rate, and the Wai Chow cock (left), whose flavor was more appealing, led to the Paak Ngau Shek Special. This cross-breed was very popular with farmers in the 1970s, as the breed supplied over 80% Hong Kong’s restaurants.
  • Farmer’s training
    Agricultural training was provided by the Agricultural and Fisheries Department and KAAA at the Kadoorie Farm. Courses usually combined practical work and simple lectures. A subsistence allowance was paid to farmer’s families to encourage students to complete the course.
  • Paak Ngau Shek Experimental Farm (2)
    KAAA experimented planting crops and rearing livestock at different altitudes in the Paak Ngau Shek Experimental Farm, and shared their experience with the farmers.