All Items

• Lecture notes of Lan Fong Training School
    Repertoire: Frolicking with a Pretty Maid in the Wineshop
    Lam Kar Sing, age 11, and his sister, Man Nei, began to receive formal training in traditional Chinese opera from Tang Chiu Lan Fong, with a focus on traditional plots and singing in the 'dialect of the Central Plains'. This play was one of the traditional plots that Lam Kar Sing learned.
    • Early 1940s
  • Handbill of the Kok Sing Opera Troupe
    Repertoire: Flower and the Top Scholar
    After Sit Kok Sin passed away, the famous impresario, Shing Doh Na, formed the Kok Sing Opera Troupe which performed Sit Kok Sin's classics. Seen here is the show on opening night, which was going to be a milestone occasion for Lam Kar Sing.
    • 1956
  • Clay print libretto of the Chung Sun Sing Opera Troupe
    Repertoire: Torn between Love and Hate
    This is a rather extended scene from a play about love and vengeance, man mou sang and fa dan (principal male and female roles) in this play are expected to deliver a range of emotional nuances. Lam Kar Sing and his stage partner created a highly touching scene by sheer virtuosity.