Wining and Dining

• Dairy Lane Supermarket
    Dairy Lane Supermarket in Windsor House on Des Voeux Road Central, pictured here in December 1971, was one of the earliest supermarkets in Hong Kong.
  • Wing Wo Grocery Store
    Wing Wo Grocery Store in Wellington Street, Central, in the 1970s. The store finally closed down in 2009.
  • Hawkers selling cooked food
    The streets of Hong Kong in the 1960s teemed with hawkers selling a variety of cooked food, often out of rattan baskets.
  • The floating restaurant in Aberdeen (1)
    The floating restaurant in Aberdeen was an expensive dining venue in the 1960s that catered mostly to wealthy local people and foreign tourists.
  • Grocery store
    A grocery store specialising in cigarettes and imported liquor, 1962.
  • Store
    A store on Robinson Road in 1974; it is already offering many brands of bottled fizzy drinks.
  • Big licence stall
    A dai pai dong, or “big licence stall”, in the early 1960s. The name that these open-air food stalls have come to be known by is said to derive from the fact that their licences are larger than those of other restaurants.
  • The bars of Wanchai
    Lockhart Road, 1962. The bars of Wanchai earned international fame when they provided the backdrop for the film The World of Suzie Wong.