Transportation

• A single-decker bus of The China Motor Bus Company
    A single-decker bus serves Route 7 between United Pier of Central and Aberdeen in the early 1960s. The China Motor Bus Company introduced its first double-decker buses in 1962.
  • Nathan Road in Yaumatei
    Nathan Road in Yaumatei, Kowloon, teems with pedestrians and vehicles, 1966.
  • A double-decker bus of Kowloon Motor Bus Company
    At the junction of Austin Road and Nathan Road in the 1960s. The Kowloon Motor Bus Company operated a double-decker fleet as early as 1949. In the 1960s, passengers could board buses at the front or at the back, and it was common for passengers to fight their way on.
  • On-board conductor
    Before the 1970s, bus fares were collected by on-board conductors (second from right). This screenshot from Enjoy Yourself Tonight, a very popular TV variety show in the 1970s, features the upper deck of a bus.
  • The Macau Ferry Wharf
    The Macau Ferry Wharf in Rumsey Street, Sheung Wan, in 1970. A number of public mini buses, which had been licensed for operation just a year previously, can also be seen by the pier.