The Legend of Silk and Wood: A Hong Kong Qin Story

All Items

• A Brief Introduction to the Structure of the Qin
    This article written by Tong Wan-hoi examines the illustrations found in the Qing Dynasty publication Yuguzhai Qinpu (Yuguzhai Qin Handbook), the Zhongni style qin called "Hundun", and the unfinished qin, to provide a brief introduction to the basic structure of the qin and the nomenclature of its various parts.
    • 2014
  • Tsar Teh-yun and the Qin Community of Hong Kong
    Tsar Teh-yun was an important pillar in the legacy of the qin in Hong Kong. This article written by Lau Chor-wah introduces Tsar Teh-yun and the qin community of Hong Kong.
    • 2014
  • Three Generations of Qin Making in Hong Kong
    Many qin players, past and present, also know how to make the instrument. This article written by Ng Ying-wai is a brief account of the three generations of qin making in Hong Kong.
    • 2014
  • The Lacquer Finishing of the Qin
    As the top boards of qins are made of soft wood, such as Chinese parasol or fir, they are not strong enough to withstand the tension created by the strings. For this reason, the surface of the qin is coated with layers of lacquer base cement and lacquer finish to bear the tension. This article written by Sou Si-tai introduces the technical knowledge pertaining to the lacquering of the qin.
    • 2014
  • Sound Analysis of Longitudinal Vibrations of Qin Strings
    The production of sound from the string is a physical phenomenon, the properties of the string as well as the characteristics of its sound production can be investigated from a physical perspective. This article written by Tse Chun-yan and Wong Chun-fung is focused on sound analysis of longitudinal vibration and how physical properties of the strings affect the tone.
    • 2014
  • Traditional Method of Making Qin Strings in China
    This article, wriiten by Wong Shu-chee, introduces nine steps of traditional method of making qin strings in China: choosing the silk, bundling the silk, combining the threads, forming the strings, boiling the strings, rinsing the strings, drying the strings in the sun, cutting the strings, winding the strings.
    • unknown
  • Dongxiao (1)
    This qin, named Dongxiao, was made in Northern Song Dynasty (960-1127) and was acquired by Lee Chun-yuen, Otto. The photo shows the front of Dongxiao in Fuxi style.