Video

• Interviews with former movie theatre employees
    Theatre operators Kong Cho Yee, Gordon Fung, Wong Siu Foon and Chui Hin Wai, scriptwriter Szeto On, movie poster artist Ng Tat Yuen and actress Yu Mo Lin share their experiences working at different positions in movie theatres, providing insight into the operation and culture of old theatres.
    • 2013
  • Interview with Chow Keung
    Chow Keung recounts the story of how he became a movie poster artist and demonstrates the knack for drawing giant movie posters. He was so intrigued by the drawings he saw when his mother brought him to the theatre that he ended up spending 3 years as an apprentice to learn the basics, including mixing colours and applying waterproofing spray, sketching and calligraphy. He practised hard every day and was eventually given the chance to paint the advertisements of a theatre all on his own. He would often look for ideas in the film stills and poster, complementing his creativity with experience in order to bring out the theme of the film. A hand-drawn movie poster is a work of - a synthesis of image, character and colour. But nowadays it has already replaced by computer drawing.