Calendar poster of Tien Sau Tong

The large number of calendar posters produced by Kwan bewteen the 1920s and 1930s made him the most sought-after local calendar poster painter in Hong Kong, Macau and Southeast Asia. According to an advertisement published in Nanqiang Daily dated 21 March 1929, several tens of thousands of Tien Sau Tong's calendar posters were snapped up in just a matter of months, pending reprints. The theme of this poster is "Heavenly Goddess". Kwan captured the feminine beauty of the goddess and her flowing garment with fine lines and strokes. The combination of Ju Lian's techniques of "zhuangshui" (water infusion) and "zhuangfen" (powder infusion) creates a natural blends of watercolour and ink, creating a life-like, mesmerizing flying goddess.