Charities & community

• The Sha Tin Racecourse and the Hong Kong Sports Institute, 2003
    An aerial shot of the Sha Tin Racecourse in 2003. The center area at the foreground immediately next to the Racecourse is the Hong Kong Sports Institute, which was built in 1982 with a donation from The Hong Kong Jockey Club (Charities) Ltd., the predecessor of the The Hong Kong Jockey Club Charities Trust. The Institute was formerly named the Jubilee Sports Centre before a name change in 1991.
  • Adventure Ship, The Huan, 1982
    The Adventure Ship Limited is a charitable organization providing sea–faring adventures for the young people, including the disabled, in Hong Kong. In this photo, 40 young people from St. James’ Settlement were setting off for their two-day sea voyage aboard the Adventure Ship named the Huan. In 2001, The Hong Kong Jockey Club Charities Trust donated $24 million for a new vessel called the Jockey Club Huan and it included special features to facilitate the disabled, especially the wheelchair-bound. The new Jockey Club Huan has been put in service since the autumn of 2004.
  • Club Deputy Chairman Li Fook Wo at Summer Youth Programme, 1984
    The Steward of The Hong Kong Jockey Club, Mr. Li Fook Wo, presented a cheque to Mr. D. Akers-Jones, Chairman of the Summer Youth Programme Policy Committee. Under the theme of “Health, Help, Happiness”, more than 10,000 activities were organized to cultivate the positive attitudes of the youth, including leadership training, camping, community services, carnivals, music and sports activities. The Club donated $5 million to sponsor the Programme for about one million participants.
  • Lei Cheng Uk Swimming Pool, 1972
    The Royal Hong Kong Jockey Club had funded the construction of seven more public swimming pools in the 1960s and 1970s. They were located in high-density residential areas, such as Kowloon City, Wong Tai Sin, Kwun Tong, Sham Shui Po, Tsuen Wan, Wan Chai, and Kennedy Town.
  • Morse Park Swimming Pool, c. 1970s
  • Opening Ceremony of the Jockey Club Tak Wah Park, Tsuen Wan, 1989
    The Jockey Club Tak Wah Park in Tsuen Wan was opened on 28 October 1989 by Club Steward, Mr Chau Cham-son, OBE, JP. The Park was built with a donation from the Club amounting to HK$8 million. The Park is designed to be a traditional Chinese garden featuring a Chinese herb garden, a lake, footbridges, a water fountain, rockeries, and a pavilion on 0.65 hectares of recreational ground.
  • The Jockey Club Tak Wah Park, Tsuen Wan, 1989
  • Ribbon-cutting Ceremony, Arch Gate, Penfold Park, 1980
    The Arch Gate is located at the Park’s entrance. The Penfold Park is situated in the infield of the Sha Tin Racecourse with a gross of area about 20 acres. The Park was initially opened as the Infield Park in May 1979 and changed its name to Penfold Park in late 1979 to commemorate the retirement of the Club’s then general manager, General Bernard Penfold.
  • Ribbon-cutting Ceremony, Moon Gate, Penfold Park, 1980
    The Moon Gate is situated next to the artificial lake in the middle of the Park. The Penfold Park is situated in the infield of the Sha Tin Racecourse with a gross of area about 20 acres. The Park was initially opened as the Infield Park in May 1979 and changed its name to Penfold Park in late 1979 to commemorate the retirement of the Club’s then general manager, General Bernard Penfold.