The Second Exhibition

• Hong Kong Daily Press reports: CMA organizes The 2nd Exhibition of Chinese Products
    The CMA began organising its 2nd Exhibition of Chinese Products in Nam Wah Middle School at Nathan Road on 19th February 1939 for four days. Manufacturers have been invited to participate and promote the brand value of Chinese goods through the event. The Chairman and Vice Chairman of the Preparatory Committee were Yip Lan Chung and Chan Lei Shurn respectively.
  • Hong Kong Daily Press reports: The 2nd Exhibition of Chinese Products Opening Ceremony
    The CMA invited the Chinese Ambassador to Japan and Substitute Chairman of China Central Relief Committee Hsu Shih Ying to officiate at the opening ceremony for the 2nd Exhibition of Chinese Products. The event was held in Wah Nam Middle School at Nathan Road, Kowloon, and attracted over 110 manufacturers to participate.
  • The Chinese Mail reports: The regulation for the 2nd Exhibition of Chinese Products is adopted
    In organising the 2nd Exhibition of Chinese Products, the CMA has hired several women celebrities as Examination Committee members. The General Meeting issued the officer list and prospectus, the contents of which included: (1) Name, (2) Purpose, (3) Organisation, (4) Office-bearers, (5) Solicitation Method, (6) Selling Method, (7) Funding, (8) Exhibition Date and (9) Venue. The Chairman and Vice Chairman were Yip Lan Chung and Chan Lei Shurn respectively.
  • The Chinese Mail reports: The 2nd Exhibition of Chinese Products invites Hsu Shih Ying to deliver...
    The 2nd Exhibition of Chinese Products organised by the CMA held its first general staff meeting and resolved as follows: (1) To invite Hsu Shih Ying, substitute member of the Relief Affairs Committee, to officiate at its opening ceremony at 3:00 pm on 19th February 1939; (2) To authorise officers of the Examination Department to convene Committee meetings to resolve any exceptional cases they may encounter; (3) The Decoration Department agreed to receive participating manufacturers and show them their booths at the venue at Wah Nam Middle School; and (4) The Examination Department resolved to agree dates for future meetings.