The Third Exhibition Photos

• The Chinese Mail reports: The 3rd Exhibition of Chinese Products is in preparation
    The CMA held a meeting and reported on matters regarding the Exhibition of Chinese Products as follows: (1) Approved the construction of huts; (2) Approved the issuance of 50,000 copies of a special event supplement; (3) Agreed to specially set up Chinese product factories at the venue and show sound advertising films inserted with kaishu scripts for entertainment purposes.
  • Ta Kung Pao reports: The use of Crown Land for 3rd Exhibition of Chinese Products’ is approved
    Both member companies of the CMA and other Chinese products manufacturers could rent booths at the forthcoming event. The 3rd Exhibition of Chinese Products is scheduled to take place from 5th to 12th February 1940 on the Crown Land opposite Happy Valley racecourse. In addition to a recreation area, a cafeteria and an office, the venue will boost 200 booths for exhibiting manufacturers.
  • The Chinese Mail reports: over 150 manufacturers join the 3rd Exhibition of Chinese Products
    The CMA-organised 3rd Exhibition of Chinese Products is scheduled to be held at Morrison Hill Road during Chinese New Year and featured a total of some 180 booths. At present, over 150 manufacturers have agreed to participate. Among them are manufacturers of rubber products, glass, fabrics, socks, towels, batteries, flashlights and tanneries. Local newspapers have published a full list of exhibitors. For this year’s event, a 10-cent per person entrance fee will be charged, but will be limited to adult male visitors only. Those who have bought admission tickets can redeem their 10-cent cost in Chinese products of equivalent value.
  • The Chinese Mail reports: The 3rd Exhibition of Chinese Products' product exhibits based on stric...
    The CMA-organised 3rd Exhibition of Chinese Products will take place from 5th to 12th February 1940 at the open space near the junction of Wan Chai Gap Road. At present, more than 150 manufacturers have registered to participate. Only manufacturers who have sourced the raw materials used in their products from Mainland China, Europe or the United States will be eligible to display their goods. Other manufacturers not based in Hong Kong but who submit products for inclusion will be limited to those approved by the Economic Affairs Department.
  • The Chinese Mail reports: The 3rd Exhibition of Chinese Products will open tomorrow
    Sir Robert Kotewall officiated at the opening of the 3rd Exhibition of Chinese Products. Visitors who took the tram or No. 1 or No. 5 bus to the Happy Valley venue discovered a wide variety of goods to buy. This year’s exhibition charged a 10-cent entrance fee for male visitors while women and children were admitted free of charge.