Fund Raising Photos

• view by
  • The Chinese Mail reports: The 1st Exhibition of Chinese Products closed yesterday; income be allo...
    After the closing of the 1st Exhibition of Chinese Products, manufacturers initiated the forming of the ‘Chinese Products Company Limited’ for promoting Chinese products. The aim was to coordinate both production and consumption. When the event closed, each exhibitor’s products were rated. The sales income of the 58 exhibitors on the event’s last day was decided to buy HK$2,000 government bonds. The remaining amount was then contributed to the Wounded Soldiers’ Gratuity Fund.
  • Ta Kung Pao reports: The 3rd Exhibition of Chinese Products’ Charity Bazaar
    Key visitors to the 3rd Exhibition of Chinese Products included Sir Robert Ho Tung. The exhibition held a Charity Bazaar on its last day, setting aside admission and entertainment income generated for the Spring Festival Gratuity Fund. Newspapers used ‘Intrigue’ to describe manufacturers’ marketing practices and listed out all manufacturers who participated in the Bazaar.
  • Ta Kung Pao reports: The 3rd Exhibition of Chinese Products opened for 9 days and attracted 450,...
    Attended by many leading local socialites and celebrities, the 3rd Exhibition of Chinese Products ended with a closing day Charity Bazaar. In all, around half of the last day’s income from exhibitors was donated to the Army Consolation Fund. At the closing ceremony, CMA Chairman Yip Lan Chung gave a thank-you speech, the full script of which was published in leading local newspapers.
  • The Chinese Mail reports: The 3rd Exhibition of Chinese Products Charity Bazaar received over HK$...
    The 3rd Exhibition of Chinese Products held a closing day Charity Bazaar which attracted the full participation by all exhibitors. Admission and entertainment income to the value of HK$2,513.59 was raised and will be used to both entertain soldiers and added to British Wartime Consolation fees. The proceeds from the various booths involved in the Charity Bazaar were also published in leading local newspapers.
  • Ta Kung Pao reports: The 3rd Exhibition of Chinese Products Charity Bazaar
    The 3rd Exhibition of Chinese Products held a closing day Charity Bazaar which raised admission and entertainment income worth some HK$2,517.95 for various worthy causes. Apart from the donations submitted to Lady Northcote for transfer to the British Wartime Consolation Society, moneys raised were also remitted to Chongqing’s Madame Chiang, Guilin’s Deputy Director Bai and Shaoguan’s Chairman Lee for Soldier Consolation and Calamity Relief.
  • Ta Kung Pao reports: The 4th Exhibition of Chinese Products donates all income to charitable acti...
    A joint meeting of directors from CMA’s different divisions resolved that the show dates for the 4th Exhibition of Chinese Products could not be extended any further. It was also resolved that admission and commission income from the event’s closing day would be set aside to benefit various deserving charities. Matters concerning goods transportation and booth demolition were also discussed at the meeting. China Paint Manufacturing Company Limited and China Products Company (Hong Kong) Limited both featured in local newspapers.