Hong Kong People Use Hong Kong Products

• view by
  • The Chinese Mail reports: The 1st Exhibition of Chinese Products closed yesterday; income be allo...
    After the closing of the 1st Exhibition of Chinese Products, manufacturers initiated the forming of the ‘Chinese Products Company Limited’ for promoting Chinese products. The aim was to coordinate both production and consumption. When the event closed, each exhibitor’s products were rated. The sales income of the 58 exhibitors on the event’s last day was decided to buy HK$2,000 government bonds. The remaining amount was then contributed to the Wounded Soldiers’ Gratuity Fund.
  • Hong Kong Daily Press reports: CMA organizes The 2nd Exhibition of Chinese Products
    The CMA began organising its 2nd Exhibition of Chinese Products in Nam Wah Middle School at Nathan Road on 19th February 1939 for four days. Manufacturers have been invited to participate and promote the brand value of Chinese goods through the event. The Chairman and Vice Chairman of the Preparatory Committee were Yip Lan Chung and Chan Lei Shurn respectively.
  • The Chinese Mail reports: The regulation for the 2nd Exhibition of Chinese Products is adopted
    In organising the 2nd Exhibition of Chinese Products, the CMA has hired several women celebrities as Examination Committee members. The General Meeting issued the officer list and prospectus, the contents of which included: (1) Name, (2) Purpose, (3) Organisation, (4) Office-bearers, (5) Solicitation Method, (6) Selling Method, (7) Funding, (8) Exhibition Date and (9) Venue. The Chairman and Vice Chairman were Yip Lan Chung and Chan Lei Shurn respectively.
  • The Chinese Mail reports: The 3rd Exhibition of Chinese Products' product exhibits based on stric...
    The CMA-organised 3rd Exhibition of Chinese Products will take place from 5th to 12th February 1940 at the open space near the junction of Wan Chai Gap Road. At present, more than 150 manufacturers have registered to participate. Only manufacturers who have sourced the raw materials used in their products from Mainland China, Europe or the United States will be eligible to display their goods. Other manufacturers not based in Hong Kong but who submit products for inclusion will be limited to those approved by the Economic Affairs Department.
  • The 4th Exhibition of Chinese Products - the booth of China Products Company (Hong Kong) Limited
    The picture shows the China Products booth which was decorated like a palace. The company only started operations after the closing of the 1st Exhibition of Chinese Products when manufacturers jointly decided to take steps to improve their products and give local customers and visitors from the European and US markets a better understanding of Chinese products.
  • Ta Kung Pao reports: The 4th Exhibition of Chinese Products starts from 22nd December
    The 4th Exhibition of Chinese Products will be held on the open space opposite the Peninsula Hotel in Tsim Sha Tsui. CMA Chairman Yip Lan Chung wrote to the Director of Public Works to inform him of the decision regarding the location. Chinese products are being sourced and stringently examined for the exhibition. In addition to issuing a commemorative supplement at the venue, the exhibition will also publish its own newsletter.
  • Ta Kung Pao reports: The 4th Exhibition of Chinese Products announced its regulations
    The Director of Public Works officially approved the holding of the 4th Exhibition of Chinese Products at the open space opposite the Peninsula Hotel in Nathan Road, Tsim Sha Tsui. The CMA held a preparatory meeting and passed prospectus as follows: (1) Name, (2) Purpose, (3) Organisation, (4) Method, (5) Sale of goods, (6), Date, (7) Venue and (8) Supplementary regulations.