Huang Xinbo’s World of Caricature (Image)

• At the "China in Rainstorm" caricature exhibition (1)
    The "China in Rainstorm" caricature exhibition was held at the St. John's Cathedral from 17 to 20 March 1947 by the Human Art Club. (From left) Huang Xinbo, Huang Mengtian, Lu Di, Chen Yutian, Liang Yongtai, Liao Bingxiong and Lu Wuya.
  • At the "China in Rainstorm" caricature exhibition (2)
    The "China in Rainstorm" caricature exhibition was held at the St. John's Cathedral from 17 to 20 March 1947 by the Human Art Club. (Front row, from left) Chen Yutian, Huang Xinbo and Han Beiping; (Middle row) Lu Wuya and Huang Mengtian; (Back row) Lu Di and Liang Yongtai.
  • "Let's Kill the Traitors"
    Huang Xinbo published anti-Japanese comics Let's kill the traitors in the first issue of Jiulou Monthly. The journal was published by Hong Kong Restaurant and Cafe Workers General Union in 1938.
  • Tell the Surviving Persons
    Huang Xinbo's caricature Tell the surviving persons was published on the cover page of the first issue of Wide World pictorial (Da Qian Pictorial). The pictorial was published by Da Qian Printing and Publishing Company in 1945.
  • A Hero in the Chapter of Hero - Performer of Stillwell Road
    Huang Xinbo's caricature A Hero in the Chapter of Hero - Performer of Stillwell Road was published in the section of 'Wartime Paintings and wood-cuts in Chinese' of the first issue of Wide World pictorial (Da Qian Pictorial). The pictorial was published by Da Qian Printing and Publishing Company in 1945.