Colourful Content of the Event

• Cheung Chau Jiao Festival (1)
    Religious rituals are held every day during the Jiao Festival to purge the community, send off bad luck and invoke blessings for the residents on the island.
  • Cheung Chau Jiao Festival (2)
  • Kung fu performance
    Rituals on the first night of the Jiao Festival includes kung fu performance which always attracts many audiences.
  • Unicorn dance
    Unicorn dance is a Hailufeng tradition which helps to liven up the atmosphere of the Jiao parade.
  • The Ghost King
    The Ghost King standing on a single leg is a characteristic feature of Hailufeng paper craft tradition.
  • Floats
    Floats were introduced from Foshan to the Jiao Festival of Cheung Chau in the 1920s. They now form a significant part of the Jiao parade which attracts thousands of visitors.
  • The three towering “bun mountains” of the Jiao Festival on Cheung Chau Island
    The three towering “bun mountains” have become a familiar icon of the Jiao Festival on Cheung Chau Island. The occasion is therefore more popularly known as the “Bun Festival” to the Western world. The traditional way of constructing the towers was to use fir beams as the bottom support, and large bamboo poles for the cone-shaped scaffold, on which strings of buns – symbols of well-being – would be hung.
  • Peaceful buns (1)
    Peaceful buns are hand-made by Cheung Chau residents. They believe those buns ritualised by the Taoist priests could bring peace to people.
  • Ritual plays (1)
    Ritual plays are performed to entertain both the deities and people.