Developments and Changes

• Nanyin performance
    Nanyin performance in the event of Press Briefing on the Recommended Items to be Inscribed on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Hong Kong cum ICH @ New Year. (From left) Professor Yu Siu Wah, Mr. Chan Chi Chun, Ms. Leung Hoi Lee, Mr. Ho Kang Ming.
  • Famous Cantonese opera artist, Mr. Yuen Siu Fai
    Mr. Yuen Siu Fai, famous Cantonese opera artist (Centre)
    He is also a nanyin virtuoso and has produced several records featuring classics in the genre. He attributes his vocal technique to the inspiring influence of Dou Wun. Pictured here is Mr. Yuen performing at the concert, Nanyin in Guangdong Music: Talents from Guangdong, Hong Kong and Macao, in 2016.
  • Dr. Ng Wing Mui, nanyin artist
    Dr. Ng Wing Mui, nanyin artist (Centre)
    Dr. Ng Wing Mui was conferred the degree of Doctor of Humanities, honoris causa, by Lingnan University, Hong Kong, in 2013, in honour of her exceptional musicianship and contribution to promoting the traditional art form. Pictured here is Dr. Ng performing at the concert, Sounding Treasures, in 2014.
  • Dr. Tong Kin Woon, nanyin artist
    Dr. Tong Kin Woon, nanyin artist (Centre)
    He is known for being able to “accompany himself on the zheng when he sings the nanyin songs, beating time with the clappers with his left hand and playing the instrument with his right”. He hosted two radio programmes on Radio Television Hong Kong in the early 1990s – The Art of Nanyin Narrative Singing, and The Nanyin Singing of Dou Wun – to introduce the genre to a wider audience. Dr. Ng Wing Mui is also pictured second from the left.
  • Ms. Tong Siu Yin, nanyin artist
    Ms. Tong Siu Yin, nanyin artist (Centre)
    Ms. Tong lost her eyesight at a young age. She began learning nanyin singing when she decided to support an independent film in 2007, and has been performing ever since as her effort to promote the art form of “dishui nanyin”.
  • Reconstruction of an old-style teahouse
    Reconstruction of an old-style teahouse in "The Oral Legacies Series II: The Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Hong Kong" exhibition.