Hong Kong Cheongsam Making Technique

• Reconstruction of a cheongsam master's studio
    Reconstruction of a cheongsam master’s studio in the exhibition "The Oral Legacies Series II: The Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Hong Kong".
  • Chalk powder pouch
    Chalk powder pouch
    Using chalk powder pouches, cheongsam masters draft their sewing patterns on fabrics directly. They mark lines by drawing a thread covered with chalk powder from the pouch and flick off the powder on the fabric.
    Produced by Master Fung Yau-choi
  • Sewing machine
    Cheongsam master uses sewing machine to sew the fabrics of cheongsam.
  • Fabrics
    Fabrics used for making cheongsam.
  • Iron
    Iron used for making cheongsam.
  • Tools on the workbench of the cheongsam master
    Tools on the workbench of the cheongsam master. The workbench is lined with cloth such that silky fabric can be placed more properly on it. There are also wooden rulers, tailors' scissors, needles, threads, starch paste, chalk powder pouch, spray bottle and an iron.
  • A line-drawing tool: chalk powder pouch
    Chalk powder pouch is a line-drawing tool. After the thread is covered with chalk powder, a plucking-action can leave the mark of lines on the fabric.