Special Features of the Bamboo Theatre

• “Dragon Boat Shed” style bamboo theatre
    The ridge and the entrance of a “Dragon Boat Shed” style bamboo theatre form a vertical extension. It looks like a temporary bamboo shed used for storing dragon boats in the past.
  • “Big Golden Bell” style bamboo theatre
    The ridge and the entrance of a “Big Golden Bell” style bamboo theatre form a horizontal extension. The name reflects how it is built to resemble the shape of a bronze bell.
  • The bamboo theatre is built on a cliff
    The bamboo theatre used for “shengongxi” (thanksgiving opera performance) of the Tin Hau Festival on Po Toi Island is built on a cliff.
  • Bamboo theatre under construction
    The bamboo theatre on Po Toi Island is built on a cliff. Scaffolding masters must first build a steady foundation platform before making other building structure on the top.
  • Reconstruction of a bamboo theatre
    Reconstruction of a bamboo theatre in "The Oral Legacies Series II: The Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Hong Kong" Exhibition, reconstructed by Master Chan Yuk Kwong.
  • Scaffolding tool: Awl
    Awl is used for piercing holes on metal sheets, which are then fastened to the bamboo structure with iron wires.
  • Scaffolding tool: Nylon ties
    Bamboo ties were used to fasten bamboo poles and fir in the past. They are now replaced by nylon ties.
  • Fir and bamboo poles
    The bamboo shed theatre is built with fir foundation and is supported by a stabilising structure made of bamboo poles.