Braving the Storm: Hong Kong under Japanese Occupation

• Medical team formed by Hong Kong Chinese Medical Association
    Group photograph of the medical team sent by the Hong Kong Chinese Medical Association (now the Hong Kong Medical Association) to Shanghai before they set off to help rescue injured soldiers following the Incident of 28 January in 1932.
    • 1930s
  • Newspaper report of One Yuan Repayment Movement in Hong Kong
    When the 'One Yuan Repayment (or Donation) Movement' was launched in Chongqing, Shanghai and other mainland cities in 1938, the Chinese General Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong responded to the call, raising funds to support the victims of the war. Published on 1 January 1939, this newspaper article reports on the chamber's efforts.
    • 1939-01-01
  • Stars Shine for a Good Cause
    Article entitled 'Stars Shine for a Good Cause', supplemented with photographs of celebrities participating in the national salvation movement in Hong Kong, featured in the issue of January 1939 in the Tati pictorial.
    • 1939-01-15
  • Liao Chengzhi
    Liao Chengzhi was the son of Liao Zhongkai, elder statesman of the Nationalist Party, and He Xiangning. He founded the Eighth Route Army Hong Kong Office under the name of 'Yuet Hwa Company' on Queen's Road Central, Central, which was responsible for receiving anti-Japanese overseas Chinese and mainlanders seeking exile to Hong Kong.