Lighthouses of Hong Kong

Images

• A view of Cape Collinson Lighthouse from the Castle on hilltop
    This is a view looking from the abandoned castle on the hilltop of D'Aguilar Peninsular to the Cape Collinson Lighthouse. Far away is the Waglan Island where a lighthouse is still in operation. In front of the Cape Collinson Lighthouse is a busy passage of cargo ships from and to abroad.
  • Granite tower on Cape D' Aguilar (4)
    It can be seen that the Cape D’Aguilar Lighthouse tower, constructed of local granite, is a splendid example of the stone mason’s craft. Such towers have to withstand immense force during severe typhoons consequently they are constructed circular on plan. They are expensive to construct but as can be seen from the various photographs they can be relatively pleasing in appearance.
  • Granite tower on Cape D' Aguilar (3)
  • Old Green Island Lighthouse
    Green Island Lighthouse in the past. The photograph shows the original tower which is smaller in size.
  • Waglan Seascape
    Looking north towards Tung Lung Chau showing former quarters for lighthouse staff and the barren 'tail' of Waglan.
  • Granite tower on Cape D' Aguilar (1)
  • Granite tower on Cape D' Aguilar (2)