Chi Woo Wha

Personal Background. How he entered textile industry and his career development
A native of Shandong, Chi Woo Wha was born in 1935. His father had been living in Hong Kong during the war against Japanese invasion.  Chi Woo Wha joined him in 1948, when he was 12 years old, and studied here in school for three years. Between 1952 and 1953, Chi Woo Wha worked as an apprentice for 2 years, at South Sea Textile Manufacturing Company for 12 hours a day. When South Sea set up a weaving factory, Chi Woo Wha was posted to the mill. By 1957, Central Textiles, which was running a weaving factory in To Kwa Wan, planned to move to Tsuen Wan and set up a new spinning mill. The manager of Central Textiles’ spinning factory, Tse Tak Leung, invited Chi Woo Wha to join his team installing machines for the factory. After working with this company for about a year, Chi Woo Wha went to work for South Asia Textiles in To Kwa Wan for 3 years. He later changed jobs again and worked for Liberty Weaving Factory on Sha Tsui Road in Tsuen Wan for over a year. When the Central Textiles’ spinning factory expanded and moved to Sha Tsui Road, Tsuen Wan  Tse Tak Leung invited Chi Woo Wha to go back to the company as machine maintenance and safety officer. In 1969, Chi Woo Wha left Central Textiles to set off a long journey for a job in Africa. In 1973, Ng Chung Ho, the new successor of Central Textiles, invited Chi Woo Wha to return to Hong Kong working for Central Textiles’ weaving factory.

Title Personal Background. How he entered textile industry and his career development
Accession No. AY-CWW-SEG-001
Staff training and management in South Sea Textile Manufacturing Company
At South Sea Textile Manufacturing Company, Chi Woo Wha, as an apprentice, learned welding, electrical works and repair and maintenance of textile machinery. When Central Textiles moved its operation, Chi Woo Wha had helped in installing spinning looms. He left the company after completing the installation work because there were no vacancies in either Central Textiles’ spinning or weaving factories. South Sea Textile Manufacturing Company initially ran a spinning factory, and later opened a weaving factory. Chi Woo Wha had finished apprenticeship at both spinning and weaving mills, but he was more familiar with weaving machines. Therefore, he helped Central Textiles’ spinning factory to install the machinery while keeping his day time employment with South Sea. When Central Textiles’ weaving factory resumed operation after relocation, Chi Woo Wha came along to help outside his regular working hours at South Sea. However, his full-time employer was not happy to learn that Chi Woo Wha was also working at Central Textiles and stopped him from doing so. Tse Tak Leung, Central Textiles’ spinning factory manager, successfully convinced Chi Woo Wha to leave South Sea and to work under him. Chi Woo Wha accepted Tse Tak Leung’s offer because Tse was a former engineer at South Sea Textile Manufacturing and the two workmates used to be on good terms. Chi Woo Wha also thought that as a new operation, Central Textiles’ spinning factory promised better prospects for promotion. Chi Woo Wha was employed as an apprentice in the weaving department of South Sea, and promoted to technician after the two years’ apprenticeship. After he left Central Textiles’ spinning factory, Chi Woo Wha moved on to work for South Asia Textiles in To Kwa Wan as an operation officer, arranged by Tse Tak Leung. While there, he was involved in the management and scheduling of the production department. This position was similar to an engineer at a large factory.

The premise of South Sea Textile Manufacturing Company was very spacious. The company offered training on textile technology and English. The company also provided tutorial classes for female workers to learn sewing and knitting.  Back in those days, workers were allowed to go out once a week. The rest of the time, everyone spent their after work hours in the factory’s school, canteen, playground and library. At that time, South Sea was situated at the area which is now the Belvedere Garden (i.e. 9½ Milestone on Castle Peak Road in Tsuen Wan). The factory’s owner was Tang Sing Hoi, who is also remembered for founding the Community Chest.

Many spinning factories were located near the spinning mills of South Sea Textile Manufacturing Company. Central Textiles’ spinning factory was next to The Textile Corporation of Hong Kong. Next to South Sea Textile, there were also The Textile Corporation of Hong Kong, South Textiles and Hong Kong Woollen Knitting Factory. Today, Central Textiles’ weaving factory is situated in Kong Nam Industrial Building, which was formerly the premise of South Textiles.

The life and wages of South Sea textiles workers at that time. As it had to use intensive labour to work for shifts round the clock, South Sea Textile Manufacturing Company insisted that all of its 1,000 or so workers lived in the dormitory inside the factory premise. As the spinning machines at that time were not efficient, it relied on intensive labour to keep up the productivity. Initially workers worked for 12 hours per shift. It was changed to 8 hours and 3 shifts in a day later on. The factory also had its own clinic manned with nurses on three shifts a day, plus a private doctor who came for consultations once a week. The typical wage for apprentices here was only $1 per day and apprentices also had to sign a two-year’s training contract. The daily wages for ordinary workers and technicians were between $4 to $5 and $6 to $7 respectively, whereas the monthly salary for supervisors was $300-$400. As far as the prices of commodities back then were concerned, newspapers were sold at 10 cents and a bottle of coke cost 30 cents.

Back then, Central Textiles’ spinning’s facility was smaller in scale than the set up at South Textiles and Shanghai Textiles. Central Textiles’ spinning factory offered workers a dormitory which was outside the factory premise. It  had similar management style as that in South Sea Textile, such as the ways of job arrangement, management of machines and equipment, and the allocation of workshop spaces. South Sea Textile was better equipped and used more advanced machines. In the 1980s, South Sea Textile was finally closed down because its owners did not have a successor to continue the business. Chi Woo Wha heard that the factory premise was sold to Amoy Food."

Title Staff training and management in South Sea Textile Manufacturing Company
Accession No. AY-CWW-SEG-002
Production process and product types of weaving factories. Shanghainese master and Cantonese mast...

How fabrics produced by Central Textiles’ spinning and weaving factories compared to the fabrics made by South Sea Textile Manufacturing Company. South Sea mainly produced for export while the cotton yarn produced by Central Textiles’ spinning factory was supplied to its weaving factory for weaving into fabrics. In those days, manager Mr Wong of the Central Textiles’ sales department was responsible for marketing. He successfully promoted the growth of the business in the spinning factory. As the products from Central Textiles were mainly for export, the quality of the yarn was similar to that of South Sea Textile. Central Textiles’ weaving factory mainly produced grey fabrics like twill and khaki. Central Textiles’ spinning factory, on the other hand, was famous of making water-proofed fabrics which were sent to the Jardine dyeing factory in Sha Tin to be coloured. South Sea Textile did not install bleaching, dyeing and finishing facilities. As a result, the company was mainly involved in producing grey fabrics sold as raw materials to dyeing and finishing factories. The finished fabrics were exported from the dyeing factories. Grey fabric was a fabric woven with cotton yarn of an original colour that had not yet been processed or dyed. Some materials such as checkered yarn were only woven into fabrics after they were dyed with colours. Chi Woo Wha was of the view that this technique was brought from Shanghai into Hong Kong.

Hong Kong’s textile industry only thrived after the Shanghainese immigrants came to Hong Kong. At that time, weaving factories were divided into two categories: those set up and run by the Shanghainese and those established and managed by the Cantonese. Cantonese weaving factories tended to be smaller, often using wooden-framed looms which were operated manually. Examples included the Sam Kwong Weaving Factory and Phoenix Textiles. Shanghainese weaving factories such as Prosperity Textile generally operated on a larger scale and mainly produced white- grey fabric. Cantonese masters and Shanghainese masters received different kinds of training. Shanghainese masters tended to be younger and had received training in school where they learned knowledge of textiles and calculation. Most of the Cantonese masters did not receive the training at school; they learned from their training masters on factory floor instead. Despite these differences, there were no real discrepancies between the fabrics made by either parties. At that time, there were not much market demand for good quality fabrics - whatever fabrics were made, there would be ready buyers! Chi Woo Wha learned from Shanghainese masters when he was an apprentice at South Sea Textile. He also attended classes and studied cotton spinning, design and drawing. The teachers at these textiles training classes were engineers and management personnel from the factory who had formerly studied at textile schools in Shanghai. For this reason, skilled workers who earned experience at South Sea Textiles would find themselves capable of doing any spinning and weaving jobs when they worked in other factories.

The proprietor of South Asia Textiles was a Shanghainese native who ran a small factory with about 50 looms. Liberty Weaving Factory belonged to what is now the Windsor Group and the owners back then including Chow Chung Kai and Chou Wen Hsien (perhaps better remembered for founding Doll Noodle) were also native Shanghainese. At that time, the factory housed 200 automatic looms. Chi Woo Wha had worked in the machine maintenance and safety department of Liberty Weaving Factory as an officer, overseeing machines for the entire factory, but mainly taking charge of repair and maintenance. When Central Textiles moved its operation to Tsuen Wan, it had about 150 looms. Since there was a shortage of raw materials for weaving, quality was not an issue of concern among the customers. As a result, some merchants bought and sold yarn as an investment to make more money.

When Central Textiles moved to Sha Tsui Road, Tsuen Wan, Chi Woo Wha was employed as an officer in charge of machine maintenance and safety and was responsible for managing many kinds of looms – some of them automatic. The difference between automatic looms and non-automatic ones was that the automatic looms could change cops automatically. The automatic loom could continue to operate non-stop, resulting that there were few flaws on the fabrics and the quality of the fabrics was much desired. Non-automatic looms were called “power looms”, which would stop when the weft yarn in the shuttle was used up. The worker watching the machine had to link a new yarn with the last yarn manually, which produced visible flaws on the fabric. The fabrics made by non-automatic machines were of poorer quality. Today the mechanical equipment in Central Textiles are more advanced with electronic control, providing more effective functionality. Consequently the production procedure is very much different from what it was like when manual equipment was used. During its early stages, Central Textiles’ weaving factory had 150 looms. This number eventually increased to 352 as business grew. The company mainly produced grey fabrics, some 50% of which were water-proofed. These water-proofed fabrics were supplied to Fung Keung Rubber Shoes Factory and used in canvas footwear. Grey fabrics in this instance referred to yarns in their original colours. After finishing processes, the fabrics would not shrink. Generally, the other types of fabrics commonly produced from local weaving factories were corduroy and denim. It was not true that denim was a more recent type of product at a later time. In the 1950s and 1960s, not many people wore jeans as it was considered not a proper attire in most occasions. The production volume of denim increased sharply as blue jeans became very popular.

Title Production process and product types of weaving factories. Shanghainese master and Cantonese master received different kinds of training
Accession No. AY-CWW-SEG-003
Evolution of fabrics type in Hong Kong. Duties of Sales departments of local factories

Chi Woo Wha explained that there were several kinds of fabrics. In addition to canvas and plain fabric, they included twill, khaki, denim, bamboo yarn, stripe, and bleached, printed and dyed textiles. While a leaflet published by Central Textiles tells that new kinds of materials such as denim and corduroy were not produced until 1977, Chi Woo Wha maintains that such fabrics did exist before that. After 1977, Hong Kong saw an increase of denim production as many Cantonese factories including the Kong Sun Weaving Factory and the Chip Tak Weaving Factory produced the fabric, but Central Textiles’ weaving factory did not produced denim at that time.

The business orders from local and overseas buyers. In the past, overseas buyers came to Hong Kong to place orders with the sales departments of local factories. Back then, the sales departments did not have to worry about looking for business as it always seemed that orders were readily available. In its early years, Central Textiles only had one sales department for both its spinning and weaving factories. With the increase in business later on, each factory set up its own sales team. In those years, the 128 x 60 khaki, raw materials for making US Army uniforms, was the most heavily demanded among all kinds of fabrics.

Title Evolution of fabrics type in Hong Kong. Duties of Sales departments of local factories
Accession No. AY-CWW-SEG-004
Background and duties of managerial and technical staff of Central Textiles’ spinning and weavin...

Chi Woo Wha worked at the maintenance and safety department of Central Textiles’ weaving factory before he went to Africa. In 1973, he returned from Africa returning to Central Textiles’ weaving factory as an engineer, mainly assisting in the overall management of the mill. Work at Central Textiles’ factories was divided as follows: Cheng Chi Ping was the manager overseeing the spinning factory, while Hui Ho was his deputy mainly responsible for the weaving factory’s production. Hui Ho came from Shanghai and had been engaged in the textile industry for many years. Although he had no formal training in textiles, he learned from his master and was very experienced. In Central Textiles, a manager was assisted by a deputy manager, and further below was an engineer.

Production at Central Textiles was arranged by the engineer in accordance with the specification of the job orders. The engineer had a wide scope of duties, overseeing the mechanical aspects of production. He also had to oversee planning, production management, and scheduling of production; supervise of the labour force; check on product quality; and estimate production volume and costing. Upon Hui Ho’s resignation, Chi Woo Wha took over all management work at Central Textiles’ weaving. When the weaving factory was relocated to its present site in 1989, Chi Woo Wha was formally promoted to factory manager.

Title Background and duties of managerial and technical staff of Central Textiles’ spinning and weaving factory. His career path in Central Textiles’ weaving factory
Accession No. AY-CWW-SEG-005
History and development of Central Textiles’ weaving factory: factory relocation, buying new mac...
In 1989, Central Textiles’ weaving factory was relocated to the current premise as there was pressing need for expansion of production scale. Previously, the factory was on the 2nd floor of Central Textiles’ building. Since the weaving factory installed a new air jet loom in 1985, the vibrations generating from the high-speed rotation of the loom were so great that they set the whole building for shaking! In order to eliminate such disturbances, Central Textiles decided to move the weaving operations to the ground floor of the present address.

In the early stages of its relocation, the weaving factory actively installed new machines. As the new machines occupied more space, the older equipment was replaced. In 1995, the weaving factory had replaced all the old looms with shuttleless looms. The new equipment was bigger, ran at higher speeds and could produce fabrics of larger width. With higher production volumes, the production cost was reduced.

Central Textiles had once operated a knitting factory, which was a separate operation from the weaving factory. The knitting factory ceased production later due to operational problems. Chi Woo Wha maintained that knitting would not replace weaving although it did not require cotton pulp, involved fewer processes and had lower production costs. Today, there are many knitting factories in China, some of which were family operations running at very low costs.

Reasons for higher market demands for good quality fabrics. In the past, the market in Hong Kong had little demand in regard of the quality of fabrics. Due to the constant improvements in textile technology, greater market supply and increased competition, weaving factories had to improve their products to maintain competitiveness. This trend began to emerge in the early 1980s and became the most apparent in 2000. In the past, there were around 40-odd textile factories in Hong Kong. Today, only two remain, i.e., Tai Hing Cotton Mill and Central Textiles’ spinning factory. Nowadays, it is very difficult to run a weaving factory and many Hong Kong operations have relocated to cheaper places such as Africa, India, Indonesia and Sri Lanka. Textile companies who fail to stand out in the competitive market were either closed down or shifted to other businesses.

Title History and development of Central Textiles’ weaving factory: factory relocation, buying new machine, knitting business and quality improvement
Accession No. AY-CWW-SEG-006
The characteristics of weaving factories in Hong Kong (1): difference between Shanghainese and Ca...
Chi Woo Wha’s knowledge of other weaving factories. Elite Textile Co. had already closed down; Beautex Industrial Co. was a big factory. A Cantonese-run operation of a larger scale which produced mainly canvas, denim and striped fabrics, Sam Kwong Weaving Factory had ceased operation. Chi Woo Wha was more familiar with the Shanghainese factories. The Hong Kong Weaving Mills Association was formed by Cantonese manufacturers, whereas textiles associations (such as the Hong Kong Cotton Spinners Association and the Federation of Hong Kong Cotton Weavers) were formed by the Shanghainese textiles companies. Denim was first produced by Cantonese factories. As the yarn used to make this fabric had to be dyed before weaving and the condition of workshop environment and equipment were poor, the production of denim caused serious pollution problems. In those days, plants producing denim were mostly run by Chaozhou manufacturers. However the profit involved in producing denim was attractive. In the past, few Shanghainese involved in making denim, but nowadays many Shanghainese factories also produce this kind of fabric. Central Textiles’ weaving factory had committed to denim production for four years. In the period between 1950 and 2004, Central Textiles’ weaving factory had only made white grey fabrics, khaki and canvas.

Title The characteristics of weaving factories in Hong Kong (1): difference between Shanghainese and Cantonese factories
Accession No. AY-CWW-SEG-007
Co-ordination between Central Textiles’ spinning and weaving factories
Co-ordination between Central Textiles’ spinning and weaving factories on research and development.When a new type of yarn is invented by the research department, the spinning factory would send it to the weaving factory to weave it into a new type of fabric, such as elastic fabrics made by rubber yarn. The weaving factory had once produced the specific type of fabric for making police uniforms. The fabric was sent to Japan for dyeing and then returned to the Prisons Department (now the Correctional Services Department) for sewing into the uniforms. To promote sales, the weaving factory had its own research and development department which designed, researched and developed new products.

Title Co-ordination between Central Textiles’ spinning and weaving factories
Accession No. AY-CWW-SEG-008
The characteristics of weaving factories in Hong Kong (2): type of productions and their brief de...

Chi Woo Wha’s memory of other weaving factories, included Grand Textile Co., Nam Hwa Textiles Ltd., Prosperity Textile Ltd., Chun Sing Weaving Factory and Chung Nam Weaving Factory.Chung Nam was situated in Kwun Tong and was affiliated to Oriental Textiles Ltd., but ceased business a few years ago. Towel factories in those days were classified as a separate trade from weaving.  Most towel factories were of smaller scale than weaving factories and used a different type of looms for production. Some weaving factories specified themselves in using electric machines as they were more advanced than the hand-driven looms commonly used in the past. Chi Woo Wha was not aware of the operations at Yau Tat Kow Kee Weaving & Dyeing Fty.

The situation at different factories.Liberty Weaving Factory had connection with Chou Wen Hsien. Chou Wen Hsien (the owner of the Winner Weaving Company) and Tong Ping Yuen (the owner of South Sea Textile Manufacturing Company) had made contribution to the development of Hong Kong’s weaving industry. Winner Weaving moved to Malaysia before 1997 but it ceased operation later on. Today in Hong Kong, Winner is running a garment factory but not weaving factory any more. The Lee Wah Weaving Factory produced denim in the early days while East Asia Textiles, Ltd. had a very old weaving factory which was no longer in operation. Mou Fung Ltd. was one floor above Central Textiles’ weaving factory and only produced denim. It is still running about 100 looms at a newly built plant in Zhuhai. Mou Fung has been operating for about 30 years and is probably the most famous local denim manufacturer in Hong Kong nowadays.

Since China adopted the open door policy, many Hong Kong factories rapidly relocated to the mainland in order to reduce their operational costs. Some totally ceased all production in Hong Kong after setting up their mainland facilities. Chip Tak Weaving Factory no longer produced denim in Hong Kong , as it is now undertaking all its production in China. In the past, Chip Tak was better known than Mou Fung. Today, many textile companies no longer weave fabrics but just take orders and sub-contract production to other weaving factories. In the past, there was also a Shun Shing Weaving, Co. which also wove denim at the premise in Wing Hong Street near Castle Peak Road, Lai Chi Kok. This factory is already closed down. When Hong Kong’s textile industry was thriving, several officers from the South Sea Textile Manufacturing Company left the company and pooled capitals together to set up joint ventures of their own. While they had mastered textiles knowledge and technology, these formerly factory officers were not proficient in running a business. Tse Pui Weaving Factory mainly produced woven fabrics. Companies making knitted fabrics were generally called knitting factories.

Title The characteristics of weaving factories in Hong Kong (2): type of productions and their brief development histroy
Accession No. AY-CWW-SEG-009
Rise and fall of weaving factories of Hong Kong in the post-war period
Looking back to the rise and fall of Hong Kong’s textile industry. Around 10 years ago, local textile factories began closing down at a rapid rate. When he joined the industry in 1952, Chi Woo Wha observed that there was a rapid rise of textile operations. The 1970s to 1980s were booming times for denim. To remain competitive, many manufacturers had to invest heavily in renewing their facilities. Some weaving factories who could not afford to invest in machinery were closed down. In the 1980s and 1990s, the weaving factories with better capability continued to operate and upgrade their equipment, while the less competitive ones were eliminated. In the 2000s, the weaving factories failed to catch up with the changing situations had to be closed down. Nowadays, only a few weaving factories remained in operation.

Between the 1980s and 1990s, the most successful weaving businesses in Hong Kong included Central Textiles, East Asia Textiles, Chip Tak Weaving Factory, Prosperity Textile Ltd. and Mou Fung Ltd. In these decades, Central Textiles, Mou Fung and Island Textile Industries were considered to be the big textile manufacturers. Smaller operations used to run on just 20 to 30 looms. On the one hand some factories like Mou Fung continue to prosper in business turnover; on the other hand, other factories can no longer survive. The key to survival is the method of attracting orders and effective operations. In the past, weaving factories focused only in production because there were great demands for fabrics. However, in the later decades, the market demanded higher quality fabrics and the business owner had to keep themselves up with social activities.

Many weaving factories nowadays are no longer running any looms in Hong Kong, but they continue to take part in the trade associations. For example, the textile companies maintain contacts with each other by having their factory managers joined the spinner association’s monthly meetings or meal gatherings. In the past, there was little competition among the companies and the factory managers were open to exchange information among each other. Nowadays, competition is keen and the managers are reluctant to exchange knowledge and skills. There are meetings and conferences where textiles professionals met to share knowledge and skills. Cheng Chi Ping (Managing Director of Central Textiles) represented the company in the Hong Kong Cotton Spinners Association (“HKCSA”). While most HKCSA members operate spinning and weaving factories, many Federation of Hong Kong Cotton Weavers (“FHKCW”) members operate weaving factories only.

Nowadays, Central Textiles’ weaving factory actively looks for buyer customers to increase its business scale. Its sales department has a network covering Japan, Germany, China and the U.S.A. In doing so, its sale representatives approach potential buyers with the company’s product samples and price quotations. If a customer finds the type of fabric has a good market prospect, it will places orders to the factory. The company also co-operates with fashion brands such as Texwood, Levi’s and UNIQLO. In the past four years, it mainly produced denim in Hong Kong, from dyeing to yarn pulping and weaving.

Title Rise and fall of weaving factories of Hong Kong in the post-war period
Accession No. AY-CWW-SEG-010