Kwong Kwok Hung

Parents’ background and moving into Nga Tsin Wai
Kwong Kwok Hung was born in Hong Kong in 1948.  His ancestral native place is Pinghu, Baoan County. After he was born, he lived with his parents and two elder sisters. The whole family lived in a rented room in an tenement house in Man Ming Lane, Yau Ma Tei. When Kwong Kwok Hung was old enough to perceive, his father was already working in the Public Works Department. At the time, many of their relatives also left Pinghu for Hong Kong. His mother was an indigenous resident of Tai Lam Liu Village, Sha Tin. When Kwong Kwok Hung was a child, his mother always took him to visit her parents at their home. His mother was a housewife, but she helped support the family by assembling plastic flowers and knitting gloves. Later on, his father won the 2nd or 3rd prize of the lottery. He used $6,000 to $7,000 of the winnings (which was more than$10,000) to purchase a house at No. 33 of the 1st Lane in Nga Tsin Wai. The family’s living conditions greatly improved when they moved from Yau Ma Tei to Nga Tsin Wai.

No. 33 of 1st Lane was only the correspondence address because the houses in Nga Tsin Wai were given no house numbers. It was thought that the former owner of the house was Ng Fat Tsai (Ng Yau Fat), who was the father of Ng Chi Wing the incumbent village headman. A transaction deed was signed between Kwong Kwok Hung’s father and Ng Yau Fat when the house was purchased. At the time, marriages between Nga Tsin Wai residents and Sha Tin villages were common. Many women married the villagers of Nga Tsin Wai. Ng Chi Wing’s mother was a villager of Wong Nai Tau, which was separated from Tai Lam Liu Village by a pit. Kwong Kwok Hung’s mother had known Ng Chi Wing’s mother since childhood. As a matter of fact, they were cousin sisters. It was for this reason that the Kwong family was able to purchase a village house. Kwong Kwok Hung grew up in Nga Tsin Wai. He lived there until 21 when he got married and moved out while his parents continued to live in the house. Kwong Kwok Hung’s parents seldom told him anything about their past probably because the old generation was so conservative that they seldom talked with the younger generation. It was by putting bits and pieces together that Kwong Kwok Hung gradually formed a picture of their life.

Title Parents’ background and moving into Nga Tsin Wai
Subject Community, Social Life
Accession No. LKF-KKH-SEG-001
Layout of the home on 1st Lane. Nga Tsin Wai as foothold of hometown relatives coming to Hong Kong
Kwong Kwok Hung lived in a 2-storey tile-roofed house at No. 33 of the 1st Lane. He did not know what materials the walls were built of because the house was sandwiched by another house on both sides; he thought it was bricks or granite stones. The house at No. 33 had a relatively high ceiling. They called the second floor the ‘cockloft second floor’. Like the ground floor, there were bedroom and living room on the second floor. It also had a balcony (which was as wide as an alley in Nga Tsin Wai), which made it similar to the customary second floor design of ordinary buildings. The second and ground floors were connected with a staircase. Both floors had the same layout, but there was a kitchen at the end of the ground floor. Besides, the bedroom on the ground floor was smaller because some space was devoted to a corridor leading to the kitchen.

When Kwong Kwok Hung was 6 years old, the family moved from Yau Ma Tei to Nga Tsin Wai. Each floor of the new home had an area of more than 200 sq. ft. But, Kwong Kwok Hung was too young to have the concept of ‘area’. He only felt that the house was spacious, and there was a playground outside the porch. In the old home in Man Ming Lane, there was no place for him to play. The only place he used to play was the Temple of Tin Hau where his elder sister took him to. He used to slide down the ramp in front of the Temple as a game. To him, the new home was a great contrast with the old home. The Kwong family lived on the second floor. The room was made his parents’ bedroom, his two elder sisters and he slept on a bunk bed in the living room. In summer, they would be most glad to sleep on the cool tiled floor, which was very clean because they would take off their shoes before climbing the stairs to the second floor. The Kwong family had meals and listened to the radio on the ground floor and the bedroom was unoccupied. When the sons of his father’s hometown friends came to Hong Kong and took Nga Tsin Wai as the foothold, the ground floor would become their temporary home. There was a bunk bed in the ground floor bedroom. Usually, 1 to 2 relatives would stay in their house, which could accommodate 3 to 4 persons at most. Their relatives only stayed for a short period from several months to one year. They would move out when they had found a job.

Title Layout of the home on 1st Lane. Nga Tsin Wai as foothold of hometown relatives coming to Hong Kong
Accession No. LKF-KKH-SEG-002
Facilities in the home on the 1st Lane, Nga Tsin Wai: Stove, water tank and screen-door cabinet. ...
In Kwong Kwok Hung’s home, the kitchen was situated at the end of the ground floor. It was connected with the porch by a corridor above was built a staircase leading to the second floor. The L-shaped kitchen had the width equivalent to that of an alley in the village and was installed with two stoves. When the Kwong family moved in, they no longer used the firewood but cooked with a kerosene stove. The family took a bath in the kitchen beside the stove for boiling water. When they bathed, they would close the small window which opened to the 2nd Lane.

There was a water tank next to the kitchen. Because the government frequently implemented the water rationing measure, Kwong Kwok Hung’s father, who was a plumber and electrician, built a water tank with cement so as to eliminate the trouble of fetching water from the public standpipe with a bucket. The tank, which had the capacity of several buckets of water, was not a facility in most of the village houses in Nga Tsin Wai. But, with the water tank built, the Kwong family could not open the back door as some other village houses. Kwong Kwok Hung’s father did all the repair works for the water pipes and household electrical appliances. Kwong Kwok Hung and most of his peers had equipped themselves with some kind of ‘technical skills’ for practical use, so all households in the village painted their own houses.

When Kwong Kwok Hung’s family moved into Nga Tsin Wai, no electrical lamp was available and illumination was provided by kerosene lamps. Later on, the kerosene lamps were replaced by the gas lamps (a kind of gas illuminating lamp) on the ground floor. When they first moved in, they did not have a television and refrigerator. They only had a radio for the Rediffusion programs. There was a screen-door cabinet on the ground floor. It had two compartments each fitted with two doors. The family kept bowls and plates in the lower compartment and food in the upper compartment. It served the purpose of today’s refrigerator. The upper compartment was fitted with threaded screen which protected against mosquitoes and could preserve the leftovers for several days. In those days, the villagers led a thrifty living, they ate the leftovers as long as they did not stench.

The family cooked and bathed in the house. They used the spittoons for defecation and urination, and collected them in a honey bucket for disposal of the collector who came every night. The spittoons were placed inside the house day and night. Kwong Kwok Hung was used to the bad smell they emitted. When the 7-storey buildings nearby were completed, they used the buildings’ communal flush latrines instead of the spittoons. When Kwong Kwok Hung was a child, he was unaware of the dangers that the rain and typhoon might cause, neither did he know whether the hut they lived was safe. He thought the construction of the resettlement area had affected the free flow of the drainage. He told from memories that when flooding occurred in Nga Tsin Wai one year (probably the year when Hong Kong was hit by typhoon Wendy), the water level was as high as the mid-calf of the leg. The nullah was slow in draining water because its opening was blocked by large baskets and stones. He dived down the nullah and removed the baskets and stones. In the incident, one house on the 3rd Lane collapsed.

Title Facilities in the home on the 1st Lane, Nga Tsin Wai: Stove, water tank and screen-door cabinet. Solutions to toileting, typhoon and rain
Accession No. LKF-KKH-SEG-003
Quitted school at Form one because of dislike for studies and worked as a cook helper and deliver...
Kwong Kwok Hung attended school when he was about 7 years old. It was a non-formal school in the Kowloon City. He transferred to the Tung Koon District Society Primary School for Primary 3. It was situated on Farm Road where his father went to work in the Public Works Department. The school adopted a half-day system, and Kwong Kwok Hung attended the morning session. He went to school by bus every day. Kwong Kwok Hung barely passed the examination and graduated from primary school. He attended Form 1 in the Bernard College (now Chan Shu Kui Memorial School) in Fa Hui. But, he quitted school shortly afterwards because he was no interested in studies and wanted to free his father from the burden of his tuition fees. Kwong Kwok Hung was active when he was a child. He did not consider himself to be stupid, just not interested in studies. Although his father was harsh with his studies and would even make him study by beating him with the cane, he refused to obey.

After quitting school, Kwong Kwok Hung took up different odd jobs in Nga Tsin Wai. There was a Ko Kee operated next to the gatehouse by a non-indigenous villager whose surname was Ko. It was a vegetarian food shop which wholesaled glutens, vegetarian abalones, spring rolls and white sugar sponge cakes. Kwong Kwok Hung did not want a formal job but wanted to earn some pocket money, so he worked in Ko Kee as a cook helper and deliverer. He worked irregular hours and divided his time between work and play. Several young villagers also worked in the shop. In the morning, Kwong Kwok Hung would deliver goods on a bicycle. He mainly delivered goods to the herbal tea shops, but sometimes he might travel as far as Cheung Sha Wan and To Kwa Wan. When Kwong Kwok Hung was free in the afternoon, he would play mahjong in the Village Office to kill time. A great majority of the old villagers was conversant with gambling games. At night, he cooked vegetarian food in Ko Kee and dyed the gluten pieces red, yellow or blue. He used to eat the vegetarian food while working. Sometimes, he would sell white sugar sponge cakes in the resettlement area for his employer. He was never serious with his job until he became a vessel machinery apprentice in a factory in Ap Lei Chau when he was 14 or 15 years old.

Title Quitted school at Form one because of dislike for studies and worked as a cook helper and deliverer in Ko Kee the vegetarian food shop next to the gatehouse
Accession No. LKF-KKH-SEG-004
Employment in different trades: Mechanical works, electrical appliances, blacksmithing and shipping
Because Kwong Kwok Hung was criticized by his parents as lazy after he quitted school, besides, he wanted to lead a normal life. Therefore, he got a job as a vessel machinery apprentice in a factory in Ap Lei Chau when he was 14 or 15 years old. That was his first formal job. Ng Sui Mo was the first Nga Tsin Wai villager who worked in that factory. He had become a qualified worker when Kwong Kwok Hung started his apprenticeship. Ng Sui Mo first referred Ng Chi Wing to work in the factory, and Ng Chi Wing recommended Kwong Kwok Hung to the apprenticeship. At the time, four young Nga Tsin Wai villagers were employed by the factory as apprentices, Kwong Kwok Hung was the third of them who joined the factory. He learned from the qualified worker the skills to repair the machines of shrimp boats and fishing boats.

During the period of apprenticeship, he lived and had meals in the factory and earned a monthly salary of $20. He would have 1 or 2 days off after working for a considerable period of time. When he had holidays, he would go home with several young Nga Tsin Wai villagers. Kwong Kwok Hung and other apprentices did not complete their apprenticeship. They collectively resigned after one year or so. By then, they had barely learned the basic skills. Later on, Ng Chi Wing and Kwong Kwok Hung were employed by the Pepsi Cola freezer manufacturer which operated factories in San Po Kong and To Kwa Wan. They were employed as semi-skilled blacksmiths and earned a monthly salary of $80. Shortly afterwards, Ng Chi Wing became a sailor through referral of Ng Sui Mo. Originally, Ng Chi Wing was supposed to be employed by the Jardine Shipping Services, but he joined another company, so he asked Kwong Kwok Hung to fill the post he was supposed to take.

Kwong Kwok Hung was under 18 years old when he first sailed. The shipping company operated the Southeast Asian routes and each voyage lasted for 1 to 2 months. He carried out junior duties in the cabin’s engine room. He decided to quit after one voyage. Before the ship reached Hong Kong, he wrote to his father and explained why he was going to resign. His father immediately started a job search and found for him an apprenticeship in an electrical appliance shop on Castle Peak Road probably opened by his father’s senior or junior fellow apprentice. Therefore, Kwong Kwok Hung joined his father’s trade and started his apprenticeship in the shop when he was 18 or 19 years old.

Plumbing and electrical works were different with blacksmithing and mechanical works in terms of technical skills. The apprenticeship in the electrical appliance shop was a three-year training. Before it was completed, his father referred him to the Public Works Department. He worked in the Diesel Section and was responsible for diesel supply to the generators and heavy machines of the government departments such as police stations, fire stations and hospitals. He liked machineries, so work was smooth for him. He was employed as a semi-skilled labour and was promoted as the qualified worker after 1 to 2 years with a monthly salary of $300 to $400. A qualified worker had similar duties with an apprentice but greater responsibilities. After working in the Public Works Department for 9 to 11 months, he resigned because he was going to operate a factory. By the time Kwong Kwok Hung resigned, he earned a monthly salary of nearly $1,000. Kwong Kwok Hung felt it was a pity that he had not worked there for 10 years. It is because according to the rules of the Public Works Department, any staff who has worked in the Department for not less than 10 years shall be eligible for a monthly pension of about $1,000 after he or she retires at the age of 60.

Title Employment in different trades: Mechanical works, electrical appliances, blacksmithing and shipping
Accession No. LKF-KKH-SEG-005
Background and course of operating an electronic component factory
After Kwong Kwok Hung left the Public Works Department, he opened an electronic component factory jointly with his siblings in the hope of making a fortune by working hard to develop his own business. At the time, the electronics industry was at its prime, many radio manufactures were set up in San Po Kong. The factory was opened by his elder sister’s husband who was a merchandiser of an electronics factory. Kwong Kwok Hung and his younger brother were responsible for operation of the factory. They purchasing two die cutting machines and set up a workshop at home. They took orders from radio manufacturers and hired mold makers to produce the molds according to product drawings from clients. When the molds were done, they produced with the die cutting machines. The product price depended on the order size: the greater the order, the lower the die-making cost and the lower the unit price.

The electronic component factory continued to expand in scale, so the Kwong brothers rented two factory flats with a total area of several thousand square feet. A large labour force was not needed, they only had to hire workers who had the skills to adjust the molds and operate the die cutting machines. Kwong Kwok Hung guided the workers on work safety. After engaging in the electronic factory business for several years, he quitted because of inharmonious relationships with the partners. Kwong Kwok Hung worked as a taxi driver after he left the factory. He got the truck and taxi driving licences when he was working in the Public Works Department. He did not work as a taxi driver for long – only one year or so – he was under 40 by then. Kwong Kwok Hung said he had a complex life and unsmooth career path so he had worked in different trades.

Title Background and course of operating an electronic component factory
Subject Community, Industry
Accession No. LKF-KKH-SEG-006
Surrounding environment of Nga Tsin Wai in the past. Childhood entertainment inside and outside t...
Kwong Kwok Hung witnesssed great changes taking place in the surrounding environment of Nga Tsin Wai. Before the 7-storey buildings were built, the environment had been better. There was more open area around because the buildings were not developed in density as high as today. There were many vegetable fields and squatters built of wood planks or iron sheets outside the Nga Tsin Wai Village with relatively formal wooden huts built inside. Clear water of a brook which originated in the Lion Rock used to flow beside Nga Tsin Wai before eventually emptying into the large gully (Editor’s note: Kai Tak Nullah). Most of Kwong Kwok Hung’s childhood playmates have become members of the Nga Tsin Wai Village Committee now, including Ng Chi Wing, Kong Chi Yin and Ng Siu Kei. Kwong Kwok Hung was poorer than his peers in academic performance because he was not interested in studies. When he was in primary school, he attended the morning session which ended at 1 pm. After he returned home, he did not do his homework and played the whole afternoon. He would have pogs and ball games in the open space (which was still the mud ground) at the gatehouse. When he grew older, he would go catching jumping spiders in the shooting range at the foot of Lion Rock with friends. Because live fire exercises were carried out at the range, to ensure safety they only went up the mountain when no exercise was held. They travelled to and from the range on foot. Each hunt lasted for 2 to 3 hours. They must return home before sunset to avoid being punished by their parents.

Chi Tak Public School was built behind the Nga Tsin Wai Village. Although not all the village children attended the school, they always went there for games, such as playing hide-and-seek in the basketball court. As Ng Chi Wing’s father was the supervisor of Chi Tak Public School, his children were allowed to visit there anytime. One day, when Kwong Kwok Hung, his younger brother, Ng Chi Wing’s younger brothers and sisters and Ng Siu Kei’s two younger brothers were playing in the school, a man took a group photograph for them. Sometimes, Kwong Kwok Hung would play ping-pong in the Temple of Tin Hau by drawing lines of a ping-pong table on the floor next to the altar. When he was in his teens, he always visited the Village Office where he would listen to conversations of the adults or watch their mahjong games. When he had learnt gambling, he would take part in the game. The old Village Office was half as large as the current one (equivalent to the area of a house). The old Village Office had a balcony with a toilet at a corner. A white brick wall was built on the balcony to prevent people from peeping into the toilet from the street. However, people could still peep in through a narrow opening of the balcony, so it was made the gentlemen’s toilet. In the past, the villagers seldom took photographs because they could not afford a camera. If they had money, they preferred to spend it on eating or gambling. The village children would have their first cigarette behind the back of adults when they were as young as several years old. They would share a cigarette and inhale in turn.

Title Surrounding environment of Nga Tsin Wai in the past. Childhood entertainment inside and outside the village (1)
Accession No. LKF-KKH-SEG-007
Landscape of Nga Tsin Wai and the villagers’ life in the past. Childhood entertainment inside an...
There was a small tea house in one of the houses built in the front part of Nga Tsin Wai. All kinds of common dim sums were sold in the tea house, which was later converted into the Lei Chan Rice Shop. There were two enclosed public standpipes at the gatehouse. Before individual taps were installed in domestic households, most villagers queued up to fetch water from the standpipes. Kwong Kwok Hung said quarrels seldom occurred between the villagers although the children would fight occasionally, but they held no grudge against each other afterwards. Kwong Kwok Hung’s mother spent most of her time at home. She devoted herself to making money but would not spend it. In her leisure time, she would knit the gloves or assemble plastic flowers as a way to make money to help support the family. Kwong Kwok Hung helped her with the tasks sometimes. In those days, assembling plastic flowers was a common way that the villagers earned money. The factories would send staff to the Village and distribute the materials to the households for processing. Examples of these tasks included cutting thread ends or knitting sheath ends of gloves. There was a family garment workshop operated with two sewing machines on the 6th Lane.

On joyous, funeral or festive occasions, Kwong Kwok Hung’s mother would visit her parents at their home in Tai Lam Liu. Kwong Kwok Hung would visit his grandmother’s home with his mother in the Spring Festival and summer holidays. He would stay for a month in the village in Sha Tin almost every summer holiday. Kwong Kwok Hung and his family would take a bus from Nga Tsin Wai to Tsim Sha Tsui where they took a train and got off at the Sha Tin Station. This was followed by a 1-hour walk along a winding path amid the fields. To him, it was a joy to visit Tai Lam Liu because he could frolic freely in the mountains and fields. Other must-have activities included joining the adults in farming and shoot transplanting, fruit picking and swimming in the water trench. is father only visited his parents-in-law’s home with his wife and son on holidays because he had to workon weekdays.

In the past, joyous atmosphere was strong in Nga Tsin Wai on festive occasions. Everywhere in the village was decorated with lanterns and firecrackers were set off long before it was the Mid-Autumn Festival and Spring Festival respectively. On Chinese New Year days, the children were allowed to set off the firecrackers and firework. They were also given red packets. Today, such festive atmosphere existed no more. Kwong Kwok Hung had no deep childhood impression of the Jiao Festival. When he was a child, he only knew it was an occasion for fun but nothing about its meaning. After he got married and moved out of Nga Tsin Wai, he had not visited the village for a long time until 2006 when Ng Chi Wing became the village headman and asked him to help with the village affairs. Kwong Kwok Hung promised to help him because Ng Chi Wing was a good friend with whom he grew up. Now he has resumed his link with Nga Tsin Wai and works for the village.

Title Landscape of Nga Tsin Wai and the villagers’ life in the past. Childhood entertainment inside and outside the village (2)
Accession No. LKF-KKH-SEG-008
Course of removal from Nga Tsin Wai after marriage and selling the house on the 1st Lane to Cheun...
Kwong Kwok Hung got married at the age of 21 when he was still working in the Public Works Department. After marriage, he moved out of Nga Tsin Wai with his wife because the house was too small. His wife had lived in the village longer than he did. Before she was married, she lived on the 5th Lane next to Ng Siu Kei’s family. At the time, several plots of vacant land existed on the 5th Lane. Kwong Kwok Hung had no feelings when he moved out of the village. To him, it is natural for a married person to move out of the family. He rented a room in Hung Hom and then moved to other places such as To Kwa Wan and Jordan Road. In every place, he lived in a rented room for 6 months to 1 year.

About 6 years after moving out of Nga Tsin Wai, he moved back with his family when Tsang Ngan Mui offered the 2nd floor of her house on the 1st Lane for lease. Kwong Kwok Hung rented the flat for a low rent, and his children were taken care by their grandparents. Tsang Ngan Mui’s house was a two-storey building which was obviously taller than the adjacent houses. About one year later, Kwong Kwok Hung moved into a public housing flat of Lek Yuen Estate in Sha Tin with his wife and children. Kwong Kwok Hung submitted the public housing application when he was still working in the Public Works Department. As a civil servant then, he had greater chance of success in the application. He had lived in Lek Yuen Estate for more than 20 years. Now he lives in an Home Ownership Scheme flat in Ma On Shan which he moved in some years ago.

Title Course of removal from Nga Tsin Wai after marriage and selling the house on the 1st Lane to Cheung Kong (Holdings) Limited for $620,000 in the 1980s
Accession No. LKF-KKH-SEG-009