Hong Kong Historical Postcards

Images

• Aberdeen Typhoon Shelter(1)
    Aberdeen Typhoon Shelter in the 1930s. On the left side are the sub-docks of Whampoa Docks in Aberdeen; on the opposite shore on Ap Lei Chau are fresh landfills.
  • Queen's Road Central in Central
    Queen's Road Central around 1920s. The building on the right is the Beaconsfield Arcade; on the left is the old City Hall and the water fountain built with sponsorship from British merchant Lancelot Dent.
  • The Béthanie at Pok Fu Lam
    The Béthanie around 1910s. The seminary was built in around 1875 and was the first sanatorium built by the Missions étrangères de Paris in Hong Kong and East Asia. It mainly served missionaries working and preaching on the Chinese Mainland.
  • Blake Pier in Central
    The hustles of the Blake Pier in the 1920s. Formerly Peddar Pier, it was rebuilt in 1900 and renamed after the Governor Sir Henry Arthur Blake,who officiated its opening.Blake Pier in its early days was an open-air pier, and a steel roof was only added in 1909. At the end of 2006, the roof and underpinnings of the original Blake Pier were reassembled beside Murray House in Stanley, and it continued to serve the public as Stanley Blake Pier.
  • Bonham Strand in Sheung Wan
    View from Queen's Road Central towards Bonham Strand in the 1920s. On the left was Jervois Street.
  • Botanic Gardens(1)
    Photo taken by a group of visiting soldiers at Botantic Gardens.
  • Botanic Gardens(2)
    Upper Albert Road entrance (at the intersection of Garden Road) to the Botanic Gardens in the 1900s.
  • Botanic Gardens(3)
    Botanic Gardens around 1900. Its famous water fountain is in the background.