Government Reports

• Trade Bulletin: Cotton Textile Edition
    The feature introduces the state of the cotton textile industry of Hong Kong, and collects several articles about the spinning industry of Hong Kong from the process of spinning into grey fabric weaving; the weaving industry and dyeing industry.
  • A Review of the Hong Kong Textiles Industry Part One
    This article is written by the Government Information Services. It gives a general overview of the spinning industry and provides statistics about the import of cotton, worker population of the spinning industry and yarn production between 1955 and 1964.
  • A Review of the Hong Kong Textiles Industry Part Two
    This article is written by the Government Information Services. It gives a general overview of the weaving and finishing industry and provides statistics about the production and worker population of the weaving industry between 1955 and 1964.
  • Cotton Knitting Industry
    Product classification and no. of factory of Hong Kong cotton knitting industry in 1966.
  • Questionnaire for Textile Manufacturers
    The government issued questionnaire to local textile manufacturers to collect data such as machines, workers, produciton capacity, export markers of local factories.