Pak Fah Yeow as a Family Formula

The formulation was based on weight. Ingredients were measured on old-style balancing scales. Ingredients included menthol, camphor, lavender, eucalyptus, peppermint, etc. They were imported from around the world including Australia, China, India, etc. The formula remained largely unchanged to maintain the same smell of Pak Fah Yeow. Yet the company gave up some potential markets due to the restriction by the local government against certain chemical components. Gan preferred to keep the same formula because otherwise it would no longer have the unique smell of Pak Fah Yeow.
The mixing of the ingredients used to be carried out only by Gan’s grandfather and grandmother at the back of the house. This ensured the formula to be kept as a secret from the workers. Modern technology allows a close prediction of the formula by chemical assay, so now building up a good brand name is of greater importance.

Company Pak Fah Yeow International Limited
Duration 8分25秒