Labour Department and Mines Department Quarterly Reports (January - December 1965)

This document is a collection of appendices attached to each quarterly report of the Labour Department for 1965. The statistical tables provide figures of factory registration, number of employees in registered and recorded industrial establishments, vacancies of employment, employment in selected industries, factory visits, industrial and occupational accidents, prosecutions, hours of reportable overtime for women and young persons, migration for employment, number of manual workers who proceeded to Great Britain for employment, statistics in connection with injured persons in care of health visitors, medical surveillance and field survey sampling, workmen’s compensation claims settled, statistics of the supervisory training section, cost of living allowances, large wage claims, minor wage disputes, changes in conditions of employment, production of minerals, and mining leases and licenses.

Collection
Source Public Records Office of Hong Kong. Labour Department and Mines Department Quarterly Report (1965), File No.: HKRS41-1-4440-5, Enclosure No. 5, 6, 7(1).
Repository Public Records Office of Hong Kong
Note to Copyright Permission for use is given by Public Records Office of Hong Kong