Post-war Industries

Prints

• Visitors' Guide: 11 Exhibition of Hong Kong Products
    Visitors' guide : 11 Exhibition of Hong Kong Products, sponsored by the Chinese Manufacturers' Union. The publication included the advertisements of companies, information of the exhibition venue, history of the exhibition, and Amoy Food's history and products.
  • Textiles
    The short report reviews the textiles industry in Hong Kong, with respect to its history, general condition of this industrys, imports of raw cotton, product types and quality and exports.
  • The Woollen Glove Industry in Hong Kong
    This short report reviews the manufacture of woollen glove in Hong Kong, with respect to general condition of this industrys, machines installed and figures of export quantity and value.
  • The Rattanware Industry in Hong Kong
    This short report reviews the rattanware industry in Hong Kong, with respect to product types, employment, workshops and production operation, as well as Figures of export.
  • Hong Kong Footwear
    This short report reviews the manufacture of rubber footwear in Hong Kong, with respect to product types, imports of raw materials and exports of finished products.
  • Sugar Refining
    The article presents the Taikoo Sugar Refining Co. Ltd., which was the only sugar refinery in Hong Kong at the time, with respect to its history, factory facilities, product types, and the latest development plans.