Employment and Occupations

• Mines, Manufactures and Fisheries (1900)
    The document was originally a part of the Despatch by the Governor on the Blue Book for 1900, which was laid before the Legislative Council on 3rd October, 1901. It reported the condition and operation of selected industries, general description on employment and labour conditions and the factors affecting the performance of the industries.
  • Industries (1901)
    The document was originally a part of the Despatch on the Blue Book for 1901, which was laid before the Legislative Council in 1902. It reported the condition and operation of selected industries, general description on employment and labour conditions and the factors affecting the performance of the industries.
  • Industries (1902)
    The document was originally a part of the Despatch on the Blue Book for 1902, which was laid before the Legislative Council in 1903. It reported the condition and operation of selected industries, general description on employment and labour conditions and the factors affecting the performance of the industries.
  • Industries (1903)
    The document was originally a part of the Despatch on the Blue Book for 1903, which was laid before the Legislative Council in 1904. It reported the condition and operation of selected industries, general description on employment and labour conditions and the factors affecting the performance of the industries.
  • Industries (1904)
    The document was originally a part of the Despatch on the Blue Book for 1904, which was laid before the Legislative Council in 1905. It reported the condition and operation of selected industries, general description on employment and labour conditions and the factors affecting the performance of the industries.
  • Industries (1905)
    The document was originally a part of the Despatch on the Blue Book for 1905, which was laid before the Legislative Council in 1906. It reported the condition and operation of selected industries, general description on employment and labour conditions and the factors affecting the performance of the industries.
  • Industries (1906)
    The document was originally a part of the Despatch on the Blue Book for 1906, which was laid before the Legislative Council in 1907. It reported the condition and operation of selected industries, general description on employment and labour conditions and the factors affecting the performance of the industries.
  • Industries (1907)
    The document was originally a part of the Despatch on the Blue Book for 1907, which was laid before the Legislative Council in 1908. It reported the condition and operation of selected industries, general description on employment and labour conditions and the factors affecting the performance of the industries.
  • Occupations (1871)
    The table is extracted from the Census Returns of the Population of the Colony for 1870-71. It listed out the various types of occupations and the corresponding number of persons engaged in the occupation. It was recorded that there were 39,987 persons in occupation.
  • Occupations (1876)
    The table is extracted from the Census Returns of the Population of the Colony for the year 1876. It listed out the various types of occupations and the corresponding number of persons engaged in the occupation. It was recorded that there were 50,198 persons in occupation.