Labour

• Labour Trouble (1911)
    This is a government report on labour disputes, grievances, agitation and strikes by guilds and workers. Started from 1911, the section called Labour Trouble was introduced in the annual report of the Registrar General.
  • Labour Trouble (1912)
  • Labour Trouble (1913)
    This is a government report on labour disputes, grievances, agitation and strikes by guilds and workers. Started from 1911, the section called Labour Trouble was introduced in the Annual Report of the Registrar General. When the Secretary for Chinese Affairs was incorporated in 1912, the section called Labour Trouble was also included in the annual reports of the Secretary for Chinese Affairs.
  • General (1914)
    This is a government report on labour disputes, grievances, agitation and strikes by guilds and workers. It reported that there were few strikes in the Colony in that year.
  • General (1915)
  • General (1916)
    This is a government report on labour disputes, grievances, agitation and strikes by guilds and workers. It reported that the government had intervened and managed to cease a strike by a strike by a guild of boilermakers called Hop Wo Tong.
  • General (1918)
    This is a government report on labour disputes, grievances, agitation and strikes by guilds and workers. It reported that the government had banished two principal agitators who intimidated the workers to join the only one strike recorded in that year.
  • General (1921)
    This is a government report on labour disputes, grievances, agitation and strikes by guilds and workers. It reported an explosion at a firecracker factory which killed and injuried 50 women workers. There was also noticeable development in the guilds which brought more disputes between employers and workers.
  • Labour (1922)
    This is a government report on labour disputes, grievances, agitation and strikes by guilds and workers. It reported the Seamen's strike which was followed by the general strike in the Colony, and analyzed the reasons of the widespread of labour unrest. The government observed that the unions and workers began to employ terminologies like "labour" and "capital" in their speeches.
  • Labour (1923)
    This is a government report on labour disputes, grievances, agitation and strikes by guilds and workers one year after the Seamen's Strike in 1922.