Victoria Prison’s six Simple Rules for Prisoners

Victoria Gaol had only six simple rules for prisoners during the first decade. 1. Each prisoner must be searched before he is locked up, and knives or other cutting instruments taken from him; 2. No clothes, food or anything else will be allowed to enter the Gaol without being previously inspected by the Constable on duty; 3. No prisoner will be allowed to quit his cell unless to labour or to obey a call of nature without the Magistrates’ permission; 4. No prisoner will be allowed to receive visitors unless by the sanction of the Magistrate and in the verandah. Prisoners so receiving visits will be searched after their friends shall have left them; 5. Permission to purchase tobacco, fruit and other harmless luxuries will be given to well behaved prisoners. 6. No unnecessary communication to be allowed between prisoners and policemen.