Lam Tung Pang x Old House at Wong Uk Village (Image)

• Opening ceremony setting (2)
    Opening ceremony setting of 'Lam Tung Pang x Old House at Wong Uk Village' designed by Ken Lo, design partner.
  • Exhibition setting (1)
    Lam Tung Pang made his artist's log on display at Wong Uk. From first encounter to subsequent snippets of thoughts, it records a creative process which is akin to a sentimental journey for the artist.
  • Exhibition setting (2)
  • Exhibition setting (3)
  • Exhibition floor plan
    Exhibition floor plan of 'Lam Tung Pang x Old House at Wong Uk Village'.
  • Entrance Hall (1)
    Section 1: Opening
    Lam Tung Pang, who lives in Sha Tin, turns Wong Uk into a home. He sees Sha Tin as an extension of his hometown, thus re-conceiving the relationship between 'home' and 'native place'. He recalls his ancestral home in Fujian while seeing the courtyard at Wong Uk. By placing a little house with plants inside, he infuses liveliness into the old house.
  • Entrance Hall (2)
    Section 1: Opening
  • Side Room (1)
    Section 2: Diary of Sha Tin Indigo
    Sha Tin was once known for natural indigo dyeing. With villagers' help, Lam Tung Pang found the forgotten wrightia laevis ("big blue tree") to make indigo dye and successfully realised the "Sha Tin Indigo".
  • Side Room (2)
  • Courtyard (1)